INTEL XDK AT IT AGAIN...SIGH...

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 7:48 am

Ok I just created another port of the same game I've been working on last year.
All I did was replace the images with higher quality ones and added a little bit of sine but now I'm getting BLACK SCREEN AGAIN. Now I know for sure it isn't a memory problem this time as I'm making sure my memory is 30mb or lower.

Sigh.

What now? Is there an updated version of XDK tutorials for Feb 20, 2017 4:00 pm ?????

:evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
"The intent is to provide subscribers with a sense of pride and accomplishment for unlocking different features...."
B
42
S
18
G
32
Posts: 818
Reputation: 20,779

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:09 am

try to remove the browser plugin if ever you have it.
update me if what happen :D
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 11:52 am

Will be doing some tests. Sigh.

Word of advice to everyone: NEVER EVER UPDATE YOUR INTEL XDK. Don't fix what isn't broken!
"The intent is to provide subscribers with a sense of pride and accomplishment for unlocking different features...."
B
42
S
18
G
32
Posts: 818
Reputation: 20,779

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:28 pm

hey mpp did u made ur first game with construct 2 and uploaded to google play?
if u did i really need ur help and i will even pay i wanna publish my first game toooo...
B
13
S
6
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,646

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 4:59 pm

gr33n wrote:hey mpp did u made ur first game with construct 2 and uploaded to google play?
if u did i really need ur help and i will even pay i wanna publish my first game toooo...


I'll help you but for now I have to learn again the best way to export.
"The intent is to provide subscribers with a sense of pride and accomplishment for unlocking different features...."
B
42
S
18
G
32
Posts: 818
Reputation: 20,779

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:37 pm

well i know how to export with xdk just the google play is messed up or i dunno whats the error
B
13
S
6
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,646

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2017 1:35 am

I have the same problem with that before then i removed the browser plugin and pooof it runs smoothly now.
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:40 am

clarkkentnicdao wrote:I have the same problem with that before then i removed the browser plugin and pooof it runs smoothly now.


You removed the browser plugin only in XDK or in the CAPX file too?
"The intent is to provide subscribers with a sense of pride and accomplishment for unlocking different features...."
B
42
S
18
G
32
Posts: 818
Reputation: 20,779

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:52 am

MPPlantOfficial wrote:
clarkkentnicdao wrote:I have the same problem with that before then i removed the browser plugin and pooof it runs smoothly now.


You removed the browser plugin only in XDK or in the CAPX file too?


only in capx file :D
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Invidel and 3 guests