INTEL XDK AT IT AGAIN...SIGH...

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 7:48 am

Ok I just created another port of the same game I've been working on last year.
All I did was replace the images with higher quality ones and added a little bit of sine but now I'm getting BLACK SCREEN AGAIN. Now I know for sure it isn't a memory problem this time as I'm making sure my memory is 30mb or lower.

Sigh.

What now? Is there an updated version of XDK tutorials for Feb 20, 2017 4:00 pm ?????

:evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
Image Image Image
B
32
S
12
G
27
Posts: 761
Reputation: 17,244

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:09 am

try to remove the browser plugin if ever you have it.
update me if what happen :D
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 11:52 am

Will be doing some tests. Sigh.

Word of advice to everyone: NEVER EVER UPDATE YOUR INTEL XDK. Don't fix what isn't broken!
Image Image Image
B
32
S
12
G
27
Posts: 761
Reputation: 17,244

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:28 pm

hey mpp did u made ur first game with construct 2 and uploaded to google play?
if u did i really need ur help and i will even pay i wanna publish my first game toooo...
B
7
S
3
Posts: 23
Reputation: 690

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 4:59 pm

gr33n wrote:hey mpp did u made ur first game with construct 2 and uploaded to google play?
if u did i really need ur help and i will even pay i wanna publish my first game toooo...


I'll help you but for now I have to learn again the best way to export.
Image Image Image
B
32
S
12
G
27
Posts: 761
Reputation: 17,244

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:37 pm

well i know how to export with xdk just the google play is messed up or i dunno whats the error
B
7
S
3
Posts: 23
Reputation: 690

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2017 1:35 am

I have the same problem with that before then i removed the browser plugin and pooof it runs smoothly now.
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:40 am

clarkkentnicdao wrote:I have the same problem with that before then i removed the browser plugin and pooof it runs smoothly now.


You removed the browser plugin only in XDK or in the CAPX file too?
Image Image Image
B
32
S
12
G
27
Posts: 761
Reputation: 17,244

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:52 am

MPPlantOfficial wrote:
clarkkentnicdao wrote:I have the same problem with that before then i removed the browser plugin and pooof it runs smoothly now.


You removed the browser plugin only in XDK or in the CAPX file too?


only in capx file :D
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Christmas, dop2000 and 46 guests