Intel XDK - How do I remove status info from top of game?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 10:12 am

Hi Everyone,

I've been paining over this for days - I'm very close to be able to submit my app for approval (A Skyrocket Story http://johnwilliamevelyn.tumblr.com/askyrocketstory) but one thing is niggling at me:

How do I remove the clock/battery status from the top of my game on IOS using XDK?

The fullscreen tickbox results in true full screen on Android.

But on iOS, despite the game filling the screen, the time and battery status etc still sit over the top of the screen, albeit with no backing.

I've followed countless threads on here but there doesn't seem to be a definitive fix - at my wits end here :cry:

has anyone managed to remove all status info from the top of their game in iOS using XDK?

(please don't say tick full-screen in xdk as I've tried that :) )

- sorry to bug you @imaffett, but any ideas?
B
6
S
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 508

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 11:32 am

its from the export mode i think from construct 2 you have to export html5 and select "embed style"
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 12:54 pm

@imothep85 thank you for the suggestion - don't I need to use the Cordova export option in order to use plugins in XDK though?
B
6
S
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 508

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:08 pm

I want to ask why yes Game Construct 2 is already so enter into Admob but his game does not appear the ad, please clue
B
7
S
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 656

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:26 pm

nope robothousegames i use allways the same method >export>html5 > intelxdk>test>build>select your hardware>build>download, save your apk file
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:28 pm

@imothep85 ah ok, will give it a go!

It does beg the question what difference is there between Cordova export and Html5 export in Construct2 then...
B
6
S
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 508

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:36 pm

I have the exactly same problem ... As I have heard, you need to tick in Intel XDK, in Project Plugins "Status Bar". Some people say it helps, but I haven't given it a try yet.
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 398
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:41 pm

@grigrizljac Unfortunately I've tried adding the StatusBar plugin and writing the required javascript calls to hide the bar but XDK 'failed to install' the status bar plugin...or words to that effect.

The only way to get my game compiling again was to remove the status bar plugin
B
6
S
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 508

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:58 pm

robothousegames wrote:@grigrizljac Unfortunately I've tried adding the StatusBar plugin and writing the required javascript calls to hide the bar but XDK 'failed to install' the status bar plugin...or words to that effect.

The only way to get my game compiling again was to remove the status bar plugin

Hm, that sounds familiar ... Maybe I have tried it, too, and the build failed ...
EDIT: just tried, and it failed.
EDIT2: found a way that leads to a successful build. Besides StatusBar plugin, include File plugin.

What do you think, @Ashley, why can't we hide the iOS Status Bar? Or, maybe, @imaffett?
Last edited by grigrizljac on Sat Oct 24, 2015 10:47 am, edited 2 times in total.
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 398
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 4:15 pm

thats wierd i have done a lot of test under android, and my game is allways full screen without the statut bar, it works when you export in html5 for intel xdk and embed.
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lancifer, MPPlantOfficial and 59 guests