Intel XDK - The Build Failed

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:01 pm

Trying hard to work through exporting my first IOS app with Intel XDK.

I thought I have everything set up: App Dev account, provisioning file, etc. However, I'm still receiving a build error.

Any Thoughts?

** BUILD FAILED **


The following build commands failed:
CodeSign build/device/Staker.app
(1 failure)
Error code 65 for command: xcodebuild with args: -xcconfig,.../Staker/platforms/ios/cordova/build-release.xcconfig,-project,Staker.xcodeproj,ARCHS=armv7 armv7s arm64,-target,Staker,-configuration,Release,-sdk,iphoneos,build,VALID_ARCHS=armv7 armv7s arm64,CONFIGURATION_BUILD_DIR=.../Staker/platforms/ios/build/device,SHARED_PRECOMPS_DIR=.../Staker/platforms/ios/build/sharedpch
Command finished with error code 2: .../Staker/platforms/ios/cordova/build --release,--device
ERROR building one of the platforms: Error: .../Staker/platforms/ios/cordova/build: Command failed with exit code 2
You may not have the required environment or OS to build this project
Error: .../Staker/platforms/ios/cordova/build: Command failed with exit code 2
at ChildProcess.whenDone (/Developer/cordova/5.1.1/node_modules/cordova/node_modules/cordova-lib/src/cordova/superspawn.js:134:23)
at ChildProcess.EventEmitter.emit (events.js:98:17)
at maybeClose (child_process.js:753:16)
at Process.ChildProcess._handle.onexit (child_process.js:820:5)
Last edited by Alondrix on Thu Jan 28, 2016 4:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Mon Jan 25, 2016 9:47 pm

Can you post a screenshot of the build settings that you have setup in Intel XDK for iOS?
Image
B
81
S
16
G
4
Posts: 502
Reputation: 8,936

Post » Thu Jan 28, 2016 4:48 pm

See attached for build settings. I appreciate any comments you may have.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2h6huxynmw394 ... s.png?dl=0
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Thu Jan 28, 2016 7:22 pm

For the provisional profile to publish on iOS, you will need to make a production provisional profile anyway. So just skip out making the Adhoc and create a provisional production profile under your Apple account. I recommend you also setup check the "Fullscreen" option as well.
Image
B
81
S
16
G
4
Posts: 502
Reputation: 8,936

Post » Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:00 pm

I guess you have to set CF bundle version. I think it cannot be empty.
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 397
Reputation: 4,589


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vegapomme27 and 1 guest