Interface problem: Panels open outside the screen.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:29 pm

Hi again,
I work with a laptop, usually as a dual monitor setup by connecting it to another monitor but every time I disconnect the monitor to use the laptop on the couch I find construct 2 almost impossible to use because the panels like instance variables, animation strip etc tend to open where they were previously been and sometimes this location is in the boundaries of the other monitor that no longer exists therefore I cannot see/reach/move/interact with them without that extra monitor. Please fix this somehow :/Wronghands2012-04-19 21:30:03
B
47
S
3
G
5
Posts: 56
Reputation: 4,630

Post » Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:34 pm

Go into the preferences dialog and click "Reset dialogs".


Fixed.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Thu Apr 19, 2012 11:07 pm

Although this is a workaround with other minor consequences and not a compensation for something that should not have happened in the first place, thanks.
B
47
S
3
G
5
Posts: 56
Reputation: 4,630

Post » Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:28 am

Dialogs stay where they are put on screen.
If you don't want the inconvenience, think about putting your dialogs in your main laptop screen before removing the second monitor.
I don't know how C2 would be supposed to recognize that you're using either 1 or 2 monitors.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Fri Apr 20, 2012 4:27 pm

I dont think any programs on windows (none Ive used anyway) notice when you go from 1 monitor to 2 or back. The only time Ive seen it make a difference at all is when
- install new vidcard drivers and it resets your display entirely
- you change the type of display (clone, extend. etc)

Its not really construct2s (or any other programs fault) its part of windows that doesnt make these kinda checks when programs start up. Theres prolly somethin programmers CAN do to try to make sure it doesnt happen but its not somethin likely to happen
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:50 am

[QUOTE=aridale] I dont think any programs on windows (none Ive used anyway) notice when you go from 1 monitor to 2 or back. The only time Ive seen it make a difference at all is when
- install new vidcard drivers and it resets your display entirely
- you change the type of display (clone, extend. etc)

Its not really construct2s (or any other programs fault) its part of windows that doesnt make these kinda checks when programs start up. Theres prolly somethin programmers CAN do to try to make sure it doesnt happen but its not somethin likely to happen[/QUOTE]

All adobe programs (like illustrator cs 5.1) manage to open their panels within the available screen area. Weird behaviour may happen seldomly but a simple switch to fullscreen and back solves that.
B
47
S
3
G
5
Posts: 56
Reputation: 4,630

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:03 pm

I guess they take that kinda thing into account. Like I said most things (including windows itself) dont. Its good when programs do tho Ive experienced it a bit mself
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests