Internet Explorer 10 Has No Audio? How Do I Fix?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 18, 2013 2:24 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] If your server is incorrectly configured, it will not serve AppCache or .m4a files correctly, which will break both offline caching and audio in IE and Safari. This is a problem with your server and not a C2 bug. To fix it make sure .m4a serves with the MIME type audio/mp4, and .appcache serves with text/cache-manifest.[/QUOTE]Hi,

I did this:

but the audio is still not working in IE10?

Did I do something wrong?
Thanks!

JeZ+Lee
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 105
Reputation: 2,950

Post » Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:59 pm

Still no audio when game is played on my website using IE10?
Anyone know how to fix that, I tried and failed?

JeZ+Lee
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 105
Reputation: 2,950

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:31 am

Ya. I just checked it out. Something is indeed broken.
BG Audio definitely doesn't work. SFX does though.

Are you sure all your audio files have been successfully converted to M4A? Perhaps you accidently removed the M4A of your background music.

B
6
S
2
Posts: 206
Reputation: 1,685

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 1:15 am

Try creating a .htaccess file on your server and adding this line:
[code]AddType audio/mp4 m4a[/code]
Or if .htaccess already exists just add that line to the bottom of it.

ramones2013-02-19 01:20:27
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 1:42 am

[QUOTE=ramones] Try creating a .htaccess file on your server and adding this line:
[code]AddType audio/mp4 m4a[/code]
Or if .htaccess already exists just add that line to the bottom of it.

[/QUOTE]

The weird thing is: Sound effects do seem to work inside IE. Wouldn't he normally have those stored as M4A, as well?

Without checking the actual file size, I'd also dare say the audio file for the background music is way too big, as it takes approximately 2 minutes to load for me.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 206
Reputation: 1,685

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:24 pm

[QUOTE=Blinx123]
The weird thing is: Sound effects do seem to work inside IE. Wouldn't he normally have those stored as M4A, as well?
[/QUOTE]
Are they working for you? There are no sounds playing for me at all. I can see in the developer tools that the sound is downloading but the content type is 'text/plain' instead of 'audio/mp4'.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:37 pm

I use windows 8 and IE10 works great with HTML5, acctually etter than chrome and firefox. Audio works as well, but only one channel can play at the time, like with all other browswers.
B
18
S
4
G
1
Posts: 413
Reputation: 2,512

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:48 pm

Sometimes after fixing your MIME types you also need to change the URL of the game to force the browser to ignore its cache. It's possible it's cached the files with the wrong MIME types still.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:59 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] If your server is incorrectly configured, it will not serve AppCache or .m4a files correctly, which will break both offline caching and audio in IE and Safari. This is a problem with your server and not a C2 bug. To fix it make sure .m4a serves with the MIME type audio/mp4, and .appcache serves with text/cache-manifest.[/QUOTE]

This and changing the URL fixed the issue for me, thanks!
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:07 pm

[QUOTE=ramones] Try creating a .htaccess file on your server and adding this line:
[code]AddType audio/mp4 m4a[/code]
Or if .htaccess already exists just add that line to the bottom of it.

[/QUOTE]Hi,

Thanks, that worked!
IE10 is now playing music and effects!

Yipi!

JeZ+Lee
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 105
Reputation: 2,950

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests