Invalid State Error

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jul 10, 2014 1:11 am

Has anyone seen the error: "Uncaught InvalidStateError: failed to execute 'drawImage' on 'CanvasRenderingContext2D' : The HTMLImageElement provided is in the 'broken' state."?

This error appears in the Google Chrome Developer Console, and disappears when reloading the content a few times. I suspect this error is also related to the fact that the Construct JS file comes up with a blank screen on the first load, or it could be due to the fact that I am proxying all of my content through a gateway server.

The website that I am in the process of building is here: http://50.112.151.9/home
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Thu Jul 10, 2014 3:21 pm

I have a problem with the same error message, but i'm doing a paint with kinetic.js, it works in localhost but when i do it on wordpress web does't draw ... only first line is drawing before the white canvas appears.
B
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 127

Post » Wed Jul 16, 2014 1:00 am

Ah, the two errors in the image are related, and it is directly due to my proxying. I fixed it by copying the loading-logo.png and the offline.appcache into my root directory for Apache.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AllanR, BackendFreak and 32 guests