Inventory object discussion

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:25 pm

That looks cool already!

So, about the behavior thingy - I only see 2 ways of how people could use the interface. With a controller / keyboard, so that the controls are sorta like in every Zelda title or through the mouse, so it's probably a bit Diablo'ish. So, it'd have to be linked to the input system. Like newt already said, it'd make sense to have it in there as an object and as a behavior at once.

One idea is that we could set it to 'Grid' (typical keyboard / controller way like Zelda), 'Mouse' (like Diablo) or 'Combined' (so that both works and so that we can set up the controls accordingly).

I think it'd be the smartest thing to probably directly set up the appropriate settings the moment you use the inventory object in your scene. So, say for a Zelda-like inventory, if I pop up my inventory, I'd immediately expect that I could move along the grid using the same inputs that I'd use for moving my player around, right? So, Move Up / Down / Left / Right should directly be used without us having to setup control schemes. Otherwise, we'd have to create a whole Inventory Event Sheet with inputs like these:

if player presses 'Move up" - Inventory: Move up
If player presses 'Move right" - Inventroy: Move right
etc


Which still could be nice for whatever as an option. So we could override the defaults, but I think 90% of the users would settle for a Zelda or Diablo like Control Scheme. If I look at all the Inventory systems out there, they're all either like Zelda / Final Fantasy / Diablo, really.

Also, if we pop up the inventory, as long as the inventory is active, it'd probably be smart to give the user the option to freeze any inputs on other layouts. Imagine a Zelda game where you're running around on a cliff and quickly need to switch to an item, you pop up the inventory, press 'Move Right' 3 times and boom, you fall down the cliff, but at least you're at the right item spot in your inventory. So, if Inventory is active: Ignore all user input on all other layouts.

Same thing with the mouse. You'd want to have stuff in there like: If mouse hovers over an item spot, do whatever. Like, change the backdrop, add an effect to the item spot or something, so that you'd always get an input what you're currently hovering over. And the option for: if inventory is active: Ignore Mouse input on all other layouts.

Then we'd still have to setup how we'd control the inventory, cause that'd probably be a little different for everybody:

If player presses 'Tab' - Inventory: Show Inventory

If inventory is active + If player presses 'Tab' - Inventory: Hide Inventory


- easy.

And now it's about interacting with the inventory:

If player presses 'Action' + Inventory is active - Inventory: Use item

For keyboard only. Or:

If player presses 'Action' OR if player right clicks + Inventory is active - Inventory: Use item.


For 'Combined'.

Then we'd still have to find out what kinda options we'd need.

Use Item? Drop Item? Equip Item? etc.

Now that I'm thinking about it, it'd also make a LOT of sense to have a 'Menu' Object too, right?
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:27 pm

[quote="Rich":1qa4o4p8]OK, thoughts on this so far?

Should I add a grid feature?[/quote:1qa4o4p8]
My first thought: awesome.
second thought: border and fill color for the stack counter background square.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:32 pm

They're both there, just hidden in the properties (I run lowish res) ;).
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:01 pm

[quote="SkorpioN":ui00gd2x]I would like simple explanation in the upper tab in for the event wizard , for everything selectable.

Won't it be simple to integrate ? All text could be taken from the wiki definitions or so.[/quote:ui00gd2x]

Hm?
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:38 am

thomasmahler hit on something, an automatic pause would be nice as an option. There might be times when you would want some other activity to stop when the grid is on screen.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2009 3:14 am

I'm really excited for this it will come in handy for my 3d dungeon crawl I plan to finish, as soon as I finish my silly Hobo game. How long this will take is TBA.
B
21
S
14
G
5
Posts: 106
Reputation: 3,416

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:45 am

You can set "On Inventory open > Set Timescale to 0" or something like that, I guess.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:18 am

Sounds about right.

I'm putting some finishing touches on; I think I'll post it in the uploads forum for beta testing so it's perfect for 0.99 when I'm done.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:22 am

[quote="Mipey":30w3kivz]You can set "On Inventory open > Set Timescale to 0" or something like that, I guess.[/quote:30w3kivz]

Yeah, the question is just how many of those events that'd make a lot of sense would be 'hard-coded' into the object (so it'd be an option directly in the object: "Pause if active?" - Yes / No.

And then the object could do this internally - is that possible?

It's just about streamlining the creation process. Solving a problem directly without the user having to figure it out for himself is probably a good thing if you leave open the chance to override the 'defaults' that come with the object.

Same thing with the controls, just use the default move up / down / left / right controls to navigate the inventory, but let us override it if someone chooses another control layout. In 90% of the cases, you'd want to navigate using the arrow keys / digipad / analogue stick, but who knows what people will come up with.
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:34 am

I don't think it's possible to change the time scale directly from the SDK, yet. I could add it when/if this becomes available though.

Also I haven't yet planned to make it navigatable via arrow keys; there's no 'current selection' element to it, though we'll see. (You can't really take advantage of an inventory via arrows, alot of it is dragging items/repositioning/click to use, etc.)
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest