iOS Gamecenter & Cocoonjs

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 9:30 am

i've searched forums, tutorial, ludei's site, could not find documentation of using cocoonjs gamecenter feature.

so this is what i've done, on my first layout event, on start of layout>cocoonjs request login.

and my game event, at end of game, i submit the high score to leaderboard ,using my itunesconnect's leaderboard ID as cocoonjs leaderboard name.

built an Adhoc ipa on my phone, having trouble log into my gamecenter in game, and i tried log in and out many times, for once i get to create a sandbox ID, which shows the gamecenter, but didn't have my score on the leaderboard, i tried log out again and log in, couldn't get the login request show up again....

what have i done wrong? and your experience with testing gamecenter before release?
Doo Doo Diving App Store | Google Play

Donut Pirate App Store | Google Play
B
17
S
2
G
1
Posts: 195
Reputation: 1,578

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:53 pm

This is relevant to my interest, going through same kind of problems right now. Anyone?robotecollective2014-02-09 13:55:53
Image
B
96
S
36
G
17
Posts: 351
Reputation: 15,903

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 6:21 pm

I am interested too
B
17
S
5
G
2
Posts: 173
Reputation: 2,085

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 7:11 pm

ok, after days of searching for answer, i believe i've figured it out, sadly from other game dev software's forum...

the event is pretty straight forward, how i did as mentioned above was correct, testing in adhoc part was tricky! you need to log out of your gamecenter first before launching adhoc version of the app you want to test.

if you did not log out in first place, gamecenter could play up, like i experienced before, it may not log in or cant connect to server or all sorts of strange error message.

and the worst is ios7 disable your app's gamecenter feature, this happen after 3~5 failed attempt to login, you simply stop getting any gamecenter response, no login box, nothing(this can be misleading to bad event coding), and with ios7 you cant re-enable gamecenter for your app(stupid i know).

the solution is go to general>rest>reset all settings

it will wipe out all your settings on your device, data remain on device.

after that you can test your app again with gamecenter.

go to your adhoc app, gamecenter will pop up and ask you to login, use your login, and it will ask for more info like register a new ID, continue with that because its creating a sandbox account for you, once thats set up, you should be in sandbox mode gamecenter :)

hope that helps, and i hope there are some proper documentation on cocoonjs plugin, i have a feeling i have to go through this again when i need IAP and other feature :/

hollowthreat2014-02-09 19:17:08
Doo Doo Diving App Store | Google Play

Donut Pirate App Store | Google Play
B
17
S
2
G
1
Posts: 195
Reputation: 1,578

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 5:45 am

Ok! Glad you got it working.

I'll keep testing this myself this week. I was wondering if it was the .ipa build that was causing the problem... anyways, thanks for the tips!
Image
B
96
S
36
G
17
Posts: 351
Reputation: 15,903

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 7:48 am

@robotecollective whats ur ipa problem?
Doo Doo Diving App Store | Google Play

Donut Pirate App Store | Google Play
B
17
S
2
G
1
Posts: 195
Reputation: 1,578

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:11 am

[QUOTE=hollowthreat] @robotecollective whats ur ipa problem? [/QUOTE]

It was the exact problem you had, the game recognized Game Center but did not keep up with the score.
Image
B
96
S
36
G
17
Posts: 351
Reputation: 15,903

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:46 am

have you tried using another sandbox account to post score? it might need more than 1 user score to show up, im not too sure but after i reset all setting, i made another sandbox ID, post score, and i can see both score on leaderboard.
Doo Doo Diving App Store | Google Play

Donut Pirate App Store | Google Play
B
17
S
2
G
1
Posts: 195
Reputation: 1,578

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:47 am

[QUOTE=hollowthreat] have you tried using another sandbox account to post score? it might need more than 1 user score to show up, im not too sure but after i reset all setting, i made another sandbox ID, post score, and i can see both score on leaderboard. [/QUOTE]

I am testing this as we speak, it seems to be working now!
Image
B
96
S
36
G
17
Posts: 351
Reputation: 15,903

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:08 am

[QUOTE=robotecollective] [QUOTE=hollowthreat] have you tried using another sandbox account to post score? it might need more than 1 user score to show up, im not too sure but after i reset all setting, i made another sandbox ID, post score, and i can see both score on leaderboard. [/QUOTE]

I am testing this as we speak, it seems to be working now![/QUOTE]

hooray
Doo Doo Diving App Store | Google Play

Donut Pirate App Store | Google Play
B
17
S
2
G
1
Posts: 195
Reputation: 1,578

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Laura_D and 21 guests