iOS remove top clock bar?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:42 am

I was wondering if there is any way to remove the top bar on the iOS?
The bar with the clock and all?

joelsandberg2012-01-14 02:42:27
B
4
Posts: 16
Reputation: 482

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 3:29 am

In the project properties => Set fullscreen to scale mode does it work ?
I don't have a mobile so I can't test it.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
252
S
86
G
42
Posts: 7,031
Reputation: 59,152

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 5:28 am

doesnt work :(
B
4
Posts: 16
Reputation: 482

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:53 am

You surely cannot do this whilst in browser as you don't own rights to that. If your useig phone gap then there will be a option to easily hide it
B
29
S
13
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,899

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:56 am

I guess you could search CYDIA for a tweak that does hide the topbar
B
43
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,936

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 12:21 pm

Apple don't let you remove it. From their documentation, check the options for apple-mobile-web-app-status-bar-style. You can choose either 'default', 'black' or 'black-translucent'. Your picture shows black-translucent, but I changed it in the next build to default to 'black' since the translucent bar can sometimes obscure UI at the top of the screen.
Scirra Founder
B
362
S
216
G
75
Posts: 23,064
Reputation: 180,315

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 12:25 pm

@Ashley, Can you not make a option to select the color?
B
29
S
13
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,899

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 12:34 pm

@smitchell - unfortunately not, we have to use the same code as everyone else, and Apple only provide those three options.
Scirra Founder
B
362
S
216
G
75
Posts: 23,064
Reputation: 180,315

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 12:39 pm

@Ashley
yeah i mean having a option to select one of those three colors
B
29
S
13
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,899

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 12:55 pm

Oh right lol, well you can just edit it in to the exported index.html. It only affects Apple devices so I'm not sure about adding UI for it in Construct 2- we could end up with loads of random settings for different devices. I prefer to keep only settings that apply to all devices in the editor.
Scirra Founder
B
362
S
216
G
75
Posts: 23,064
Reputation: 180,315

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TommyR and 24 guests