iPhone,iPad, HTC,

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:25 pm

hello
I have question why . when i testing game in iPhone or iPad
game turn on gps . and using?

and when testing in HTC game want to take GPS and accelerometer data ..
but in my game i don't use something like this .
B
13
S
3
G
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 2,798

Post » Thu Apr 18, 2013 5:16 pm

I'm pretty sure it doesn't, I've never seen any C2 game activate the GPS on an Android or iOS device. Are you sure it's not a different app?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:12 pm

@Ashley when I use my Ipad to test i see a white arrow at the left top side it usually appears when I(or an app) use accelerometer or compass or GPS. When I try the same on my HTC desire with opera browser almost always it crashes :), but when it work it asks me to move the device in given way to init the accelerometer (or compass I don't remember right now), so I think the game uses the accelerometer and I hope I can turn it off from somewhere. Asatur2013-04-18 18:25:04
B
13
S
3
G
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 2,798

Post » Fri Apr 19, 2013 8:20 pm

@Ashley

In Mouse Object manual is written:

If you only use left clicks, consider instead using the Touch object with Use Mouse Input set to Yes. This will allow your game to work on touchscreen devices without any further changes.

In Touch object manual is written:

The Touch object also provides input from the accelerometer (motion) and inclinometer (tilt/compass direction) if the device supports them.

Whatever

How can I use touch object, or touch input without accelerometer or another futures.

One example when I want to play Game whit touch in my HTC desire


I think less users do same operation before playing same game ..   Asatur2013-04-19 20:27:23
B
13
S
3
G
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 2,798

Post » Fri Apr 19, 2013 8:38 pm

Don't you just need to do that once then the compass is calibrated?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Fri Apr 19, 2013 9:11 pm

I've tried the same on my galaxy tab P1000 with opera browser as you can see on screenshot the dialog box pops up,


I've tried to wave the devices (htc and galaxy tab) like he told but useless, the compasses on both devices are calibrated and working. I just need to use touch input without compass (without calibrating anything ), just tell me if you know how can I turn this "Great" feature off?Asatur2013-04-19 21:19:14
B
13
S
3
G
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 2,798


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andres941, HeinRich, tayxd, TheRealDannyyy and 11 guests