IPv4 hard coded IP in Cordova export, throws IOS error

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:27 pm

Problem Description
Exporting to Cordova in construct 2 after enabling the LOCAL PREVIEW SERVER (ip address), run as admin preference, hard codes the IPv4 address somewhere in the export, which hard coded IPv4 address causes an IOS app to show the following error whenever your app is started on an IOS device.

error starting local server: server is already up

Image


Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Start any Construct 2 project, save it, and get it ready for export.
  • Enable the LOCAL PREVIEW SERVER in Construct2 preferences with a local ip address.
  • Export Cordova files, prepare and submit to itunes connect for development or production.
  • attempt to open the app... error shows.

Observed Result
You can upload the same code to any other store (ie. chrome, android, amazon, html5,) and it works fine as shown below:
https://alphabetocean.boxels.com/

There was ZERO issues and this error didn't come up ever before enabling the LOCAL PREVIEW SERVER preference. No matter what we do now (turning off local server), this error persists for IOS submissions.

Expected Result
As experienced before enabling local preview server, it should work on IOS devices without errors.

Operating System and Service Pack
IOS

Construct 2 Version ID
Release 239 64 bit

Apple's response each time this error appears now
We discovered one or more bugs in your app when reviewed on iPhone and iPad running iOS 10.3 on Wi-Fi connected to an IPv6 network.

Specifically, your app displayed an error message on launch.

Please see attached screenshots for details.

Next Steps

To resolve this issue, please run your app on a device while connected to an IPv6 network (all apps must support IPv6) to identify any issues, then revise and resubmit your app for review.

If we misunderstood the intended behavior of your app, please reply to this message in Resolution Center to provide information on how these features were intended to work.

For new apps, uninstall all previous versions of your app from a device, then install and follow the steps to reproduce the issue. For updates, install the new version as an update to the previous version, then follow the steps to reproduce the issue.

Resources

For information about supporting IPv6 Networks, please review Supporting IPv6 DNS64/NAT64 Networks and About Networking.

Best regards,

App Store Review
B
11
S
7
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,675

Post » Tue Apr 18, 2017 3:56 pm

Bug submission here with updates:
viewtopic.php?f=147&t=189694
B
11
S
7
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,675

Post » Tue Apr 18, 2017 4:10 pm

The preview settings categorically do not affect the export and certainly do not include any IP address settings. You should be able to verify this by comparing the exported files are identical after exporting with different preview settings.

This is probably a different problem, but we can't do anything about it unless you provide a .capx that reproduces the problem as per the bug report guidelines.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Wed Apr 19, 2017 12:55 am

Where do we submit the capx file - we are learning as we go. Thank you. :D
B
11
S
7
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,675

Post » Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:09 am

The bug report guidelines also cover that. Please read them.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Wed Apr 19, 2017 1:36 pm

Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:16 pm

@Ashley thank you. Sent you email with capx. Was this potentially fixed in the update today?

I will try your suggestion in the thread you posted above with possibly the same error.
Last edited by Boxels on Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
11
S
7
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,675

Post » Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:20 pm

@Boxels - possibly, could you try it and see?
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:27 pm

Ashley wrote:@Boxels - possibly, could you try it and see?

Doing so now.
My first try was to see if it worked by disabling the "use WKWebView" in the Cordova export options.

I will try these methods separately.
1. Disable WKWebView (myapp 1.38) from previous Construct 2
2. Cordova Export WKWebView enabled on Construct 2 update (R 244 64-bit built at 15:05:13 on Apr 19 2017) (myapp 1.39)

If method 2 above doesn't fix it, I'll do this one.
3. Cordova Export WKWebView enabled on R244 and delete the line that says:
<plugin name="cordova-plugin-httpd" />

4. Corodova Export WKWebView disabled on R244 and delete line...
B
11
S
7
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,675

Post » Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:47 am

So from what I can tell by checking back with some of my users the bug happens on IOS 10.2.1 (Iphone 6) aswell as on IOS 9.3.5 (Iphone 4s) so it doesn´t really seem to be dependent on the phone or os version. Interestingly, the user with the Iphone 6 had this happen exactly once, then the problem disappeared just by opening the app again and didn´t come back. The user with the 4s wasn´t able to get it to work though, even when restarting the phone.

Here´s my pluginlist, maybe it helps:
cc.fovea.cordova.purchase 6.0.0 "Purchase"
cordova-plugin-compat 1.1.0 "Compat"
cordova-plugin-crosswalk-webview 2.3.0 "Crosswalk WebView Engine"
cordova-plugin-device 1.1.5 "Device"
cordova-plugin-file 4.3.2 "File"
cordova-plugin-geolocation 2.4.2 "Geolocation"
cordova-plugin-googleplayservices 19.0.3 "Google Play Services for Android"
cordova-plugin-httpd 0.9.3 "CorHttpd"
cordova-plugin-inappbrowser 1.7.0 "InAppBrowser"
cordova-plugin-keyboard 1.1.5 "Keyboard"
cordova-plugin-media 3.0.0 "Media"
cordova-plugin-purchase 1.0.4 "Purchase"
cordova-plugin-statusbar 2.2.2 "StatusBar"
cordova-plugin-whitelist 1.3.2 "Whitelist"
cordova-plugin-wkwebview-engine 1.1.2 "Cordova WKWebView Engine"
cordova-plugin-x-socialsharing 5.0.10 "SocialSharing"
onesignal-cordova-plugin-pgb-compat 2.0.10 "OneSignal Push Notifications PGB Compat"

Kinda elusive error. Could it be that some of the plugins that are only used on android are interfering with the wkwebview? Like "InAppBrowser" or "Crosswalk WebView Engine"? I can´t check it right now if I have these added on my machine where I build the ios version, will do tomorrow.
B
16
S
3
Posts: 68
Reputation: 1,046

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest