Is a Level Selection Screen Needed?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Jun 16, 2013 2:39 am

Hi everybody,

Im wondering if its possible to have my player switch from layout to layout without having to load a Level selection screen.I just want my player to walk to the end of my Room built and go to the next layout called.I figured this would be the best place to ask.Thanks GuysRookieDev2013-06-16 02:51:46
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,368

Post » Sun Jun 16, 2013 3:17 am

It isn't , this is the wrong section , unfortunately , please post in thew How Do I
B
38
S
16
G
17
Posts: 2,230
Reputation: 17,220

Post » Sun Jun 16, 2013 3:23 am

@Whiteclaws,Sorry about that i figured since it was just a question it would belong here.I wasnt trying to get a detailed explanation,But thanks for letting me know.
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,368

Post » Sun Jun 16, 2013 3:37 am

Don't mind Whiteclaws, he's crazy. Put an invisible object wherever you want, then send the player to another layout on collision :D
B
44
S
13
G
7
Posts: 603
Reputation: 7,936

Post » Sun Jun 16, 2013 3:42 am

@EncryptedCow Thanks I was wondering if i had to make a level selection system or not.This saves me space.Good Karma to you
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,368

Post » Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:07 pm

@encryptedcow , that wasn't polite at all , all what I'm trying to do is to keep the forums and questions where they belong to , rookie , don't take it harshly but I would be delighted if you could check out the FAQ before asking simple questions ...
B
38
S
16
G
17
Posts: 2,230
Reputation: 17,220


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: keatingb and 10 guests