Is Ajax Request plugin working yet ?

Post » Wed Jun 07, 2017 9:10 am

I have a fully working project in C2, with a Highscore leaderboard, from an Ajax request from my server, there are no problems with this it shows up the leaderboard table in C2 preview (CORS implemented already)
I have imported it into C3, and there is 'No Show' of my leaderboard, there is no data from Ajax.lastdata in the debugger also.

Is there a reason why it works in C2 and not C3

I was going to file a bug, but inevitably the file would show my servers login details, if i provided the php.

Cheers
Bushy Ball\Boatman Bill\Sticky Web\Snake

Image ImageImageImage

During the gold rush it was a good time to be in the pick and shovel business
B
46
S
14
Posts: 252
Reputation: 5,352

Post » Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:08 am

The AJAX plugin should work the same as it does in C2 as it does in C3. If there's a bug, we can't do anything unless you file an issue following all the guidelines.

If you don't want to share your project because it contains login details, you should really, really be aware that if you export your game, you are sharing those details with the whole world! It'll appear in plaintext in the exported data file.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,625

Post » Wed Jun 07, 2017 11:08 am

Ashley wrote:The AJAX plugin should work the same as it does in C2 as it does in C3. If there's a bug, we can't do anything unless you file an issue following all the guidelines.

If you don't want to share your project because it contains login details, you should really, really be aware that if you export your game, you are sharing those details with the whole world! It'll appear in plaintext in the exported data file.


Thanks for your reply

I will try and make up a test file, and file a Image Report
As far as I am aware there are no details(login etc) in the capx just a request to get a php script residing on my server, which should be secure, being server side ?

EDIT Image Report Filed.

cheers.
Bushy Ball\Boatman Bill\Sticky Web\Snake

Image ImageImageImage

During the gold rush it was a good time to be in the pick and shovel business
B
46
S
14
Posts: 252
Reputation: 5,352

Post » Wed Jun 07, 2017 1:34 pm

Dont mean to go on, but...

The file I sent for Bug report does indeed work when exported, but does not work in preview mode in C3 on my laptop, my mobile and any other device, using C3 via wifi or 4g. :cry:
So that means I have to export every time I want to test, which is tiresome.

Anyway, thats my last words on this.
Bushy Ball\Boatman Bill\Sticky Web\Snake

Image ImageImageImage

During the gold rush it was a good time to be in the pick and shovel business
B
46
S
14
Posts: 252
Reputation: 5,352

Post » Thu Jun 29, 2017 6:05 pm

sizcoz wrote:Dont mean to go on, but...

The file I sent for Bug report does indeed work when exported, but does not work in preview mode in C3 on my laptop, my mobile and any other device, using C3 via wifi or 4g. :cry:
So that means I have to export every time I want to test, which is tiresome.

Anyway, thats my last words on this.


Same problem... Preview C3 dont working with AJAX, if export for android APK work normally... but work perfectly in C2 preview.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 18
Reputation: 711

Post » Fri Jun 30, 2017 9:56 am

duditon wrote:
sizcoz wrote:Dont mean to go on, but...

The file I sent for Bug report does indeed work when exported, but does not work in preview mode in C3 on my laptop, my mobile and any other device, using C3 via wifi or 4g. :cry:
So that means I have to export every time I want to test, which is tiresome.

Anyway, thats my last words on this.


Same problem... Preview C3 dont working with AJAX, if export for android APK work normally... but work perfectly in C2 preview.


My bug report was closed, due to "Could not reproduce" so you will have to file another one.

Just noticed on the most recent build r42 with sandboxed preview, when trying to load my Highscores from an ajax request, it gives me an option to "load unsafe scripts", when clicked the preview goes blank, and hangs on "loading google chrome", so maybe it's security issues before, but now its sandboxed, maybe there is a future chance of it working?, who knows.
Bushy Ball\Boatman Bill\Sticky Web\Snake

Image ImageImageImage

During the gold rush it was a good time to be in the pick and shovel business
B
46
S
14
Posts: 252
Reputation: 5,352

Post » Mon Jul 03, 2017 1:16 pm

I've experienced this issue with preview. Basically if your using preview all AJAX requests must over https, this is because C3 uses https so chrome blocks all "unsafe" non https requests. You can kinda fudge it with the "load unsafe scripts" but it's not very reliable, usually requiring you to reload the preview etc.

Best bet is to just use https on your server. It can be awkward to set up... but not impossible.
if you're testing locally you can use self signed certificates, or for a live server you can use https://letsencrypt.org/ which does free SSL certificates.
Scirra Employee
B
5
S
2
Posts: 124
Reputation: 879

Post » Mon Jul 03, 2017 2:16 pm

Nepeo wrote:I've experienced this issue with preview. Basically if your using preview all AJAX requests must over https, this is because C3 uses https so chrome blocks all "unsafe" non https requests. You can kinda fudge it with the "load unsafe scripts" but it's not very reliable, usually requiring you to reload the preview etc.

Best bet is to just use https on your server. It can be awkward to set up... but not impossible.
if you're testing locally you can use self signed certificates, or for a live server you can use https://letsencrypt.org/ which does free SSL certificates.


My Server wants £49 a year for that, Hopefully I can use google leaderboards, if and when you intergrate a working plugin into C3.

Cheers
Bushy Ball\Boatman Bill\Sticky Web\Snake

Image ImageImageImage

During the gold rush it was a good time to be in the pick and shovel business
B
46
S
14
Posts: 252
Reputation: 5,352


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests