Is impossible to fix a problem with ATI gpu cards?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:51 am

I had no answers about ATI issue for Construct 2 when the layouts are invisible for users with ATI graphics card.

I was wondering if Scirra team could to fix this issue...
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,054
Reputation: 22,642

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:54 am

me also got this bug sometimes again since 51.2.
B
15
S
3
G
5
Posts: 396
Reputation: 4,977

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:09 am

I have ATI Radeon HD 5670 and no issues at all. Please be more specific, otherwise readers will assume that Construct 2 doesn't work with any ATI cards.Mipey2011-08-25 09:10:49
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:47 pm

I've been working hard to try and fix it: r51 introduced a change to try and fix it which didn't work, and I just released r51.2 with another change to try and fix it. Have you tried r51.2?

It's a very difficult one for me to fix because I have a nVidia card and everything works fine for me here, so I'm having to trawl through documentation, guess if there are any driver bugs, etc.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:19 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] I've been working hard to try and fix it: r51 introduced a change to try and fix it which didn't work, and I just released r51.2 with another change to try and fix it. Have you tried r51.2?

It's a very difficult one for me to fix because I have a nVidia card and everything works fine for me here, so I'm having to trawl through documentation, guess if there are any driver bugs, etc.[/QUOTE]

I downloaded a hotfix as r51.2 and tested making a sprite and i can see it at layout! :D

Everything is fine, i would like to consider buying a standard version at september before the price changes if is not early development version (possibly they will pay me for my job).
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,054
Reputation: 22,642

Post » Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:47 pm

its hard to reproduce, but only occurs on sprites that where moved somehow before in a layer.

me will up a screenshot when the error occurs again. got radeon x1950 pro, driver 8.593.100.0
B
15
S
3
G
5
Posts: 396
Reputation: 4,977


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MatheusCastellar, TRMG and 8 guests