Is it bad if my app works in chrome&not in emulator?[Solved]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:57 pm

Yeah so, my app is working perfectly when I test it in chrome firefox, but, for some reason, when I test it with the new 2016 Intel XDK emulator, there's one button in my app that won't work at all (as if I 'set the object's time scale' to 0... but I haven't).

Anyways, does it matter if it doesn't work the emulator... is it gonna be a problem? Or, will it work fine for Android, if it's working fine in chrome? Also, could it be that it has to go through the crosswalk build phase before it works right (like I said, it works everywhere else, just not in the emulator)?
Last edited by guannstar on Fri Feb 05, 2016 11:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:12 am

Should it be fine?
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:15 am

Bump...
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 4:14 pm

Seriously.... bump.
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 4:46 pm

I recommend trying to build it, then install it on an Android device and you'll see. Does it work in other browsers?
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 398
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:10 pm

@grigrizljac, okay, I'll try that. Also, yes, it works in all other browsers (doesn't that mean it should work in the actual Android devices?). But, if it doesn't work, can you help me out with figuring out what's wrong with it?
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

Post » Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:18 pm

@grigrizljac, when I built it, the button worked fine. Thanks for the advice man! Problem solved!
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PROxMTswatTR and 12 guests