Is it bug or feature? About active inactive layout

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Nov 17, 2013 6:47 pm

Here is the thing:


  1. I made game stub like layout with sheets

  2. Tested it, works fine

  3. Made layout for main menu

  4. Set firstlayout to mainmenu one

  5. Made clean new sheet for it

  6. Whoa! System: Every 3.0 seconds from game layout sheet somehow triggers every 3.0 seconds!



Is it bug or feature?
If second: how do I ever do mainmenu then? I do need this every 3 sec condition but not in mainmenu. I dont need random enemies to spawn on mainmenu screen =(

Im on 150 beta x64Goury2013-11-17 18:48:10
B
18
S
3
G
4
Posts: 46
Reputation: 3,873

Post » Sun Nov 17, 2013 10:03 pm

It depends which layouts are set to use which event sheets and which event sheet includes you have. Post a .capx if you want anyone to investigate further.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
229
G
87
Posts: 24,244
Reputation: 192,038

Post » Wed Nov 20, 2013 7:37 pm

It apears problem was in misclickment of crookhandship I greatly apologize for.
_|?|?

.capx if confidential so i cant post it yet there is no problem in it nor in C2.
B
18
S
3
G
4
Posts: 46
Reputation: 3,873


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Glyfos, tumira and 2 guests