Is it possible to change a layout's background color ingame?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:04 pm

I was wondering if this is possible without the need to create a sprite,it seems whenever i use a big sprite and change its opacity i see some spikes in performance.
Im trying to avoid using big sprites for my weather/atmospheric effects.
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:13 pm

System:"Set layer background color" on the lowest layer.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
257
Posts: 3,788
Reputation: 142,692

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:33 pm

@blackhornet Thank you for the fast reply, That info will come in handy for me in my project,thanks again for the info blackhornet
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests