Is it possible to have a OR in conditions?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 5:57 pm

I have a sub-event, I would like to do something like this:

System var1 = 0 OR System var2 = 10 -> DO

Is it possible?

Sorry if this has been answered but I couldn't find anything searching the forums.
B
29
S
9
G
6
Posts: 525
Reputation: 8,294

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:03 pm

Just write 2 separate events

System var1=0 -> DO
System var1=10 -> DOCstix2012-01-30 18:04:19
B
7
Posts: 15
Reputation: 756

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:05 pm

It's a bit inconvenient?
I have to copy and paste actions two times this way or I could create a group to activate/deactivate..

Any plans in the future of making an OR condition available?
B
29
S
9
G
6
Posts: 525
Reputation: 8,294

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:10 pm

Or hasn't been implemented yet, there's a lot to do first that can't be worked around like the lack of OR can.

You can also have 2 events, if either are true set a variable to 1, then in a third event, if the variable = 1, run the actions (less duplicated actions this way).
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2012 3:35 am

Try this
OR- by Wastrel
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 110
Reputation: 2,410


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests