Is it possible to limit FPS?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:18 pm

I was wondering if it's possible to make my mobile game run at 30 FPS for consistency. Anyone know if this is possible and, if so, how to achieve it? Thanks.
Image
B
12
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 862

Post » Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:11 am

No you can't, but you can limit logic to update at 30 fps intervals, or every 0.032 seconds instead of the default every tic which is 0.016 seconds.

Just place all your game logic under a Every X seconds lead. Less frequent logic updates = less CPU usage for mobiles, which matter a lot.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Post » Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:24 am

Thank you @Silverforce
Image
B
12
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 862


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev, Phacanu, richcoz81, Txchaser, Yahoo [Bot] and 29 guests