Is it possible to set a fixed grid size?

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2016 5:52 pm

Every time I start a new layout, or even duplicating one that is already set up, I need to change the grid size to match my game properly...

is it possible to fix the grid size so every new layout will be already set up? I will have at least 1 hundred layouts, so this is very annoying.

Any help?
B
22
S
10
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,910

Post » Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:33 pm

I also have this question
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Post » Fri Nov 11, 2016 4:06 am

is there a way to set theses things without having to change every new layout? grid view too
B
22
S
10
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,910

Post » Fri Nov 11, 2016 5:01 am

"Clone" your existing grid?
Image Image Image
B
43
S
22
G
15
Posts: 383
Reputation: 12,262

Post » Sun Nov 13, 2016 11:21 pm

Duplicating the layout does not work for me, all settings of the "view" tab on the top menu are reset every time... Is there a way to clone the grid?
B
22
S
10
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,910


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest