is it still possible to edit your signature?

Chat about anything not covered in these forums, but keep it civil!

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:12 am

[QUOTE=Nickydude] Sorry to bump an old thread, but better than to start a new one. how do you get an Arcade card to show? I copy and pasted into my sig but it just shows as html code.[/QUOTE]

Read Tom's reply in this post
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:54 am

[QUOTE=Nickydude] Sorry to bump an old thread, but better than to start a new one. how do you get an Arcade card to show? I copy and pasted into my sig but it just shows as html code.[/QUOTE]
noga replied to your actual question on the previous page, but
also, it's probably better to just start a new thread, rather than bump an old one for a few reasons, some of which I'll list here:

first, your reply to this old thread gives a flag to me for having a reply to my thread, which makes me feel like a child on christmas morning, only to discover it wasn't related to me... it's like realizing the large gift is for my sibling. To fall from such a height of ecstatic egomaniacal anticipation was devastating, to say the least, and I may take weeks to recover.

second, if someone else wants to know how to get an arcade card to show, or wants to answer your question, they'll see this topic title, and not look in here, because it's not titled "how do you get an arcade title to show in your signature".

also, i can't remember, but I don't believe the boards will alert you of a reply to something you replied to, only one's you started yourself, so you miss out on that convenience.

it's good that you searched before posting a new topic though.


also, related to your question, I notice your signature is in html and not bbcode. I'm not sure if <html> works or not in sigs, but [bbcode] definitely does
lucid2011-12-01 01:56:53
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:07 am

Sorry about that. :{

[quote]it's good that you searched before posting a new topic though.[/quote]
That's the dilemma, should you create a new topic only to be told there's already one and you should have searched? Or search and bump an old one only to be told that you should have created a new one?

Anyway, here's a present for you.



:)
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2011 4:43 am

So does it take a while for BBCode to show up on the forum?

Or is just me that the code is not working properly?
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 148
Reputation: 1,945

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:04 am

@Emperoring360: Don't use caps in your bbcode, it should work.
Kyatric2011-12-03 09:05:34
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:21 pm

Thanks for the help. The example text on the first page threw me off. That and bbc for forum-posting has its tags in all-caps. : /
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 148
Reputation: 1,945

Previous

Return to Open Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests