is possible a 3d viewport like sketchfab for C3?

Post » Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:29 pm

@cjbruce Yes since it is the leading javascript 3D library ( Gets updated each week, it performs well, has exporters for several 3D softwares, etc ...)
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
23
Posts: 388
Reputation: 13,964

Post » Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:19 pm

X3M wrote:@cjbruce Yes since it is the leading javascript 3D library ( Gets updated each week, it performs well, has exporters for several 3D softwares, etc ...)


@X3M

Awesome!

It looks like I might need to port things over to Babylon. I'm looking forward to seeing what additional capabilities it has over Q3D.
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
45
S
11
G
20
Posts: 363
Reputation: 14,174

Post » Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:15 pm

@R0J0hound all i can do its to rotate the world, i was wondering if there was a way to just rotate the 3d object instead? like in this example: http://learningwebgl.com/blog/?p=1253
Image

Image
B
38
S
14
G
7
Posts: 408
Reputation: 8,338

Post » Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:47 am

It is rotating the object though. The camera angle could be changed to look straight on if that's what you mean?
B
91
S
31
G
102
Posts: 5,234
Reputation: 67,254

Post » Wed Mar 22, 2017 4:31 am

if its possible to rotate the object from its point of origin, when i rotate the object, all the axis rotate and for example when im going to rotate to one direction its move to another, like, to just rotate the 3d model and not the entire model with the axis.
Image

Image
B
38
S
14
G
7
Posts: 408
Reputation: 8,338

Post » Wed Mar 22, 2017 4:48 am

how can i apply this to another capx if the code just affect the sprite with uid 0 ?
Image

Image
B
38
S
14
G
7
Posts: 408
Reputation: 8,338

Post » Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:44 am

I think I understand. Making the camera face the object head on should solve that, or maybe something else could be done with the matrices. At any rate the code i used would need to be tweaked.

The javascript call:
"updateTexture(0);"
is what affects the sprite with uid 0. You can change the 0 to any other uid.
B
91
S
31
G
102
Posts: 5,234
Reputation: 67,254

Post » Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:36 am

:D :D :D thanks!! i was thinking if it was possible to change the way it does that to something like the item name instead, because we wont be able to spawn a 3d object if is using uids (for example making a earth globe appear on an educational project) that way we can just have an sprite called "3d_object" and just spawn it and load a model.


btw i was wondering if you could create an entire new treath on the c2 forum for your new creation, so people can find it.
Image

Image
B
38
S
14
G
7
Posts: 408
Reputation: 8,338

Post » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:13 am

Ashley wrote:Having said that, we could possibly have it enabled per layer (so you could for example enable 3D on just one layer, then all 3D content has to appear on that - all other layers are still 2D and are treated as underlay/overlays). But I think it's odd to add a checkbox that says "Enable 3D" when nothing in the editor actually uses that!

That would work like After Effects does, per "layer" z-plane enabling. When you do it in AE, it allows you to move objects back and forthwards, so why not allow for that too?
B
41
S
12
G
14
Posts: 1,117
Reputation: 11,253

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:52 am

cjbruce wrote:
R0J0hound wrote:It's possible in c2. The simplest way would be to find a Babylon3d or q3d example that just loads and displays a model, then just load that in the iframe plugin I'd guess. I'm refering to the actual JavaScript libraries and not the plugins.


@IJCT

I believe that Q3D was originally imagined as a 3D visualization tool for educational apps. You don't need an iframe to use it. Here are a few examples of it in action:

https://www.simbucket.com/simulation/chemthink-ionic-bonding/ (username: guest password: asdf -> try the "Ionic Bonding" tutorial)

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/earth-and-space-free/id693233408?mt=8 (@kmsravindra posted a prototype of this to the forums a few years ago -- I can't seem to find it though)



@cjbruce, For reference...Here is the youtube demo video of the 3D Earth, Sun and Moon using Q3D plugin in C2 - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZneMrTSKI6o
B
84
S
20
G
3
Posts: 337
Reputation: 7,368

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BadMario and 0 guests