Is there a fast way to fill array cells?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:32 am

ImageImageImage
B
71
S
19
G
179
Posts: 3,478
Reputation: 102,672

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:45 am

@blackhornet 's link will probably be fine as well. Mine is working too now, just had to give the server a second.
B
55
S
12
G
8
Posts: 339
Reputation: 9,334

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 3:31 am

@cow_trix i would like to see how you do this and you are still 404 man i tried your link like 10 times

1
For 0 to 9
2
      Print "Hello!"
This will print "Hello!" 10 times. It's important to remember Construct 2 (and a lot of programming languages) are zero-based as a rule (however, this can get confusing when we get to Arrays, but don't worry about that just yet).


@blackhornet i dont understand how you are creating tiles the way you are in that capX.You are using Global Variables in a way that i thought was not needed to do what im trying to do. I really am a noob and i feel overwhelmed looking at this.
I just need my generation to start at half of my layout i dont need something overly complicated. I just need to know how to specify where to start and end my generation of ground tiles. lets say i have a 10x10 grid i want to start my ground generation at 5x5 which is half of my layout.
I really am starting to feel like i will never get the hang of this,I have been stuck on this for a long time

I really dont want to place tiles one by one in a layout that is 6400x6400 in size.But the more i look the more i start to feel like i will have to alter my project to fit my skill lvl which will depress me.I also want to thank each one of you guys for helping me try and understand this you are saints for that.good karma to all of you guysRookieDev2013-07-15 03:42:58
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,368

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 3:48 am

Why don't you post what you have. I have to keep guessing at what you are looking for.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
19
G
179
Posts: 3,478
Reputation: 102,672

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 3:50 am

@cow_trix Your link has been hit by the dreaded extra space in the default URL link gotcha.

Array-Fill-Example.capx
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
19
G
179
Posts: 3,478
Reputation: 102,672

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 3:55 am

@blackhornet i will post it in your PM box because i have graphics that are not for public use and i dont want them being used in a foul manner.
Thanks for your help
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,368

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aldi45mts, AllanR, lukedevel, VnM2016 and 1 guest