Is there a way to copy a layer or layout or both?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:08 pm

I'm looking to duplicate a layer and then add or remove objects or whatnot from it, is this possible?
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 52
Reputation: 829

Post » Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:45 pm

Looks like there is a hack for it - I searched "Duplicate Layer" and found this post: http://www.scirra.com/forum/easiest-way-to-make-multiple-levels_topic45090_post282935.html#282935
B
9
S
2
G
5
Posts: 54
Reputation: 3,546

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2011 12:00 am

cool, thanks for the heads up!
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 52
Reputation: 829

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:43 am

Are you on the latest version of Construct 2? We added a 'duplicate layout' option in r72 - no hack needed!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:48 am

I'm on r73. Where do I find that option? is there a duplicate layer option?
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 52
Reputation: 829

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:17 am

right click on layout in project bar
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:22 am

awesome, thanks!
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 52
Reputation: 829


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: R0J0hound, randomly, Yahoo [Bot] and 25 guests