Is there any way to copy protect textarea?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon May 18, 2015 6:50 am

I Disabled and unfocused my Textbox (textarea) to copy protect it data. it only work on preview mode. when i open it with android and long press on the textarea, the data is become ready to copy on android clipboard.

How can i make copy protect textbox for android? is it possible?
or how can i replace the android clipboard when long press?
B
6
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 524

Post » Mon May 18, 2015 9:41 am

Are you talking about the textbox or the text-object?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon May 18, 2015 9:50 am

i'm talking about textbox. (because it has default scrolling system) @LittleStain
B
6
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 524

Post » Mon May 18, 2015 9:52 am

If you use a normal Text object instead of the form control, the user cannot select anything or copy it.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,535
Reputation: 195,412

Post » Mon May 18, 2015 9:55 am

Text object has not any scrolling system when i set a large number of text on it :(
I use Scrolling plugin but it not work for me properly.

Is there any way to scroll like textbox on text object?
@Ashley
B
6
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 524

Post » Mon May 18, 2015 11:23 am

If you could give an example of the effect you are after, someone might be able to explain how to achieve it..
Textbox-object is meant for entering text, text-object is meant for displaying text..
You might have to create some events to get your desired effect, or settle for a slightly different effect..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon May 18, 2015 12:29 pm

I'm trying but can't scroll the text object's text as textbox.

My problem to use Text object:
Suppose my layer size is "452, 556" . I add a text objects on it. then i load e txt file with file chooser and set the text on text object. but Text object only shows some of text on the layer. there are no way to see the other text which is outer of the layer.
@LittleStain
look at the image..
Image
B
6
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 524

Post » Mon May 18, 2015 12:47 pm

You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718

Post » Mon May 18, 2015 3:48 pm

Message: jabedbd is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
DUTOIT wrote:

it's work but slow down my app. actually its scroll the whole layout ...
Can it possible too scroll like textarea?
B
6
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 524

Post » Mon May 18, 2015 5:36 pm

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {
$('#kv_text_box').bind('copy paste cut',function(e) {
e.preventDefault(); //this line will help us to disable cut,copy,paste
});
});
</script>

@LittleStain bro...
i found the script. but i don't understand how can i use this script on Advance Textarea plugin...
B
6
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 524

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests