Is there any way to resize the layout at Runtime?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 2:31 am

Is there anyway at all to be able to resize the layout at runtime? I can understand not being able to do so with the window size, but I'm not sure why it can't be done for the layout? I'm asking, because, as with another question I posted recently, I'm using arrays for my level data, and i'd like to have the freedom to be able to make an array at whatever size I want, and have the layout automatically resize to fit the dimensions it would need based on my tile resolution. Any ideas?
B
64
S
8
G
9
Posts: 290
Reputation: 8,590

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 7:02 am

You don't need to - just enable 'unbounded scrolling' and limit the scrolling with events yourself.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 7:04 am

Oh wow, duh! lol thanks Ashley!!
B
64
S
8
G
9
Posts: 290
Reputation: 8,590


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DiabloOvermind, MrWhizm, Skebab, spcsmrf and 23 guests