Is this a bug or am I doing it wrong?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2011 10:38 pm

Hi, I've got a couple of global variables. One is a counter, when it reaches the value of another global variable the game should increase the level.

The problem is I have an event - IS GLOBAL VARIABLE 'Alienspeed' equal to 4

Now I want to change the number 4 to a global variable, this way I can increase the variable making it take longer to increase the level, confusing I know but this isn't the issue.

When I click on the 4 and type ('AlienSpeedChange') which is the name of the variable I want, it changes to the name of the first global variable in the list of currnet GV's in the project and not what I typed in.

What I mean is, I have a few Global Variables, the first one being called IsFired, when I try to set the name of the variable in the event to ('AlienSpeedChange') and press enter, Construct changes it to ('IsFired') and no matter what name I use it always sets it as ('IsFired').

My head hurts.

I hope you understand what I'm saying. So, is this a bug within Construct or am I doing it wrong? Can you not set a variable check like that?

Cheers.

OK, trying to simplyfy it

Here's the event, as you can see it's set the variable I want to compare to ('IsFired') even though I typed in ('AlienSpeedCheck')

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/268/capture1kx.png

This is the list of Global Variables I have, as you can see IsFired is the first in the list. Is this a bug that won't let me set the variable to check to anyting other than the first in the list of Global Variables?

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/26/capture2et.png

Can't get the images to show, sorry.

Here's the CAP - http://www.realpcgamers.co.uk/site.cap

I know it's crap, I'm tryin to do a simple tutorial for someone to show how easy Construct is. Event 11 is where I'm having an issue. Try changing the 4 to a global variable other than IsFired. vandinz2011-09-02 22:52:45
B
19
S
5
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 3,960

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2011 10:45 pm

Might post a cap, because unless the variable is undefined it should be in the drop down list to set a variable.
Unless your trying to create a variable, or rename one, which isn't possible at runtime.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:10 pm

It seemed to work fine for me chap. When you type Global(' It should show a drop down of the available global variables, press up/down and enter to select one and finish off the ').

Also, what version of construct are you working in? I am using r1.2.Steven2011-09-02 23:11:16
B
9
S
2
G
4
Posts: 346
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Sat Sep 03, 2011 10:15 am

Ah, there we go. I WAS doing it wrong. I didn't type Global(' ... I just typed the name of the variable ('AlienSpeedChange'). Works a treat now. Cheers. :)
B
19
S
5
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 3,960


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests