Is this a BUG or normal behaviour ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:20 pm

Please check the next example and someone tell me if this is a bug in Construct or this is a normal behaviour(and why?).
I did not see enything about this in the manual...Please help...
[EDIT:] I expect for the action in event 6 to effect only the big blue square , but the action is applied to ALL the blue squares. Is this normal?
If I disable event 6 and enable event 7 it's working as expected
Also if I disable first condition in event 4 it's behave as expected (no matter if event 6 or 7 is enabled)
capx:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/139926126/Forums/test00121111.capx
html:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/139926126/Forums/test0001256456/index.html



Cipriux2013-03-02 21:08:32
B
70
S
17
G
21
Posts: 478
Reputation: 16,917

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:35 pm

You don't say what the bug is?

From a cursory look at your .capx, your first condition checks for a particular UID, but as the manual says, the UID isn't assigned until runtime, so how can you check for it?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
124
S
29
G
70
Posts: 4,981
Reputation: 49,699

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:40 pm

@zenox98 It does not matter what UID my object has...that is selected so I can move it with my keyboard.
The problem is that action : Sprite.Set opacity to 100 is applied to all the Sprites not just for the one the condition was true. Please see the comments inside Event Sheet
Cipriux2013-03-02 20:13:12
B
70
S
17
G
21
Posts: 478
Reputation: 16,917

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:00 pm

Anyone from the Construct veterans ??????
Or at least...ANYONE ?
B
70
S
17
G
21
Posts: 478
Reputation: 16,917

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:09 pm

Try this:
testoverlapB.capxblackhornet2013-03-02 21:20:48
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
19
G
158
Posts: 3,397
Reputation: 91,940

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:13 pm

@blackhornet   Can you please put your capx on a free open server?
It ask me for user name and password.
B
70
S
17
G
21
Posts: 478
Reputation: 16,917

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:14 pm

Fixed the link.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
19
G
158
Posts: 3,397
Reputation: 91,940

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:17 pm

@blackhornet
Construct says:The project you are opening uses addons that are not installed:
Plugin 'Chrome Console'
B
70
S
17
G
21
Posts: 478
Reputation: 16,917

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:20 pm

They have a Chrome Console Plugin O.o , Gotta download that one ...
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,223
Reputation: 16,601

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:20 pm

@blackhornet is this a plugin to help debug easely my projects?
thanks for that
Any ideas on my example?
B
70
S
17
G
21
Posts: 478
Reputation: 16,917

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest