is this a bug?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:28 pm

I'm trying to make a "selection box thing" like in lemmings. I added a "Pick random" event to make sure only one unit is chosen if the "selection box thingy" overlaps two units at the same time. This crashes my game, but ONLY if the units have a behavior. If the units do not have a behavior it works perfectly. I'm not sure if this is a bug though or if it's just me doing something wrong.

Here's the cap: http://www.mediafire.com/?yznml0wdew1

EDIT: This cap is without behavior added, try adding a behavior to the sprite called "unit" (any behavior will do I think) and it should crash.
B
3
G
4
Posts: 28
Reputation: 1,133

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:15 pm

It works fine for me, I'm not getting any crashes.
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 54
Reputation: 1,508

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:23 pm

[quote="Exomarc":39hagi02]It works fine for me, I'm not getting any crashes.[/quote:39hagi02]

I forgot to add a behavior to the sprite :oops:

If you try adding a behavior to the sprite called "unit", does it still work fine?
B
3
G
4
Posts: 28
Reputation: 1,133

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:33 pm

Ooh, now I see it. Yeah, it crashed when having the mouse over two of them and clicking.
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 54
Reputation: 1,508

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:45 pm

Fixed for next build!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:28 pm

Which should be out tonight! Yay!
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 110
Reputation: 1,670


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests