Is this a bug ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 12:27 am

Hi,

here is the capx

sprite check

Move the mouse over the screen full of red sprites. The text at the top should always say "Over" however it seems pretty random to me.

If i cant rely on the cursor over object then i cant use it as a condition.

Thanks
B
44
S
15
G
9
Posts: 1,096
Reputation: 11,013

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 12:51 am

First off, at line "8" you don't need the "every tick" condition in conjunction with the "Is mouse cursor over block2". It will already do that test every tick. It appears that the mouse is able to detect a gap in between the blocks even though it appears that there shouldn't be a gap. If the blocks are made just a little bigger, they overlap and you don't see the momentary "not over".
B
10
S
3
Posts: 102
Reputation: 1,888

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 12:57 am

Im not having a problem at all with it.
B
68
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,604

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 9:43 am

@farmerdwight

Yeah i forgot to change that when i took something else out. There shouldnt be a gap really. I suppose making them bigger solves it but thats not ideal.

@lanceal

Thats interesting. I have been testing in chrome as always. Not tried it in other browsers. What are you using?
B
44
S
15
G
9
Posts: 1,096
Reputation: 11,013

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 10:18 am

@spongehammer I think this is to do with the tiny gap that appears between sprites, I tried pixel rounding, but still same in both firefox and chrome,so I added a 1x1 nib sprite and that seems to have done the trick...

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/146573792/spritecheck.capxPixel perfick2013-05-27 10:19:31
As long as I can move left, right and fire, I'm Happy...
B
42
S
15
G
11
Posts: 655
Reputation: 12,260

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 10:39 am

@Pixel perfick

Ha thats a neat solution, Thanks
B
44
S
15
G
9
Posts: 1,096
Reputation: 11,013

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 11:58 am

Firefox nightly it was testing fine for me.
B
68
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,604

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 5:56 pm

Yeah it works as expected in Firefox for me but in Chrome you can put the mouse pointer in-between two blocks and it's not overlapping.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests