Is this a graphics card driver problem?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Aug 03, 2016 10:16 am

Image

Some of my big graphics sprites are not showing properly in layout. They only show around half of it while the other half is blank. It still works correctly in the game. It's just that I can't visualize it in the layout view so I have difficulty positioning other objects in relation to its position.

I have an updated graphics card driver. (or at least I think).

What is the source of this problem?
B
16
S
7
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Wed Aug 03, 2016 12:01 pm

attach your capx so that we can view in our pc
Image
B
63
S
39
G
42
Posts: 626
Reputation: 30,470

Post » Wed Aug 03, 2016 1:40 pm

B
16
S
7
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Wed Aug 03, 2016 4:24 pm

Is anyone seeing the sprite object properly (original size) in the layout? Am I the only one with this problem (pic in first post)?
B
16
S
7
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Wed Aug 03, 2016 4:35 pm

I can see the sprite in full. I think it is a graphics card driver problem.

In the past I had an almost similar problem to this but the problem was when I turn on the webgl on the editor, the reason is that I was using a netbook Intel GMA 3600 graphics card. I believe it had limited graphics power & WebGL disabled.
In your case, it might just be a driver problem.

Can you share your graphics card info?
Image



The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
55
S
17
G
90
Posts: 1,111
Reputation: 59,145

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 3:49 am

Works just fine for me. If you haven't gotten far, open a new blank project and try to import that image again. See if that helps.
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 825
Reputation: 17,643

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 4:29 am

You really should break that sprite up into smaller objects itself... that's a HUGE image to load up as a single sprite. It will solve two problems then - number one problem as listed in your original post - and number two problem of making sure you are optimising your game as much as possible. Lots of small images are handled better than one big image.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
80
S
34
G
40
Posts: 3,029
Reputation: 30,393

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 4:55 am

@sgn15
I don't think its Graphics Problem
Sometimes we get bugs which are unseened before
these type of bugs are temporary.
try to
> uninstall & reinstall Construct 2
> in run command clear "Temp", "%temp%" & "prefetch"
> delete this image from C2 & delete from PC and again generate this image, If you originally created this one
> or before inserting in C2 open this image in Paint Ctrl +S then insert in C2 again and check
Last edited by luckyrawatlucky on Thu Aug 04, 2016 6:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
B
63
S
39
G
42
Posts: 626
Reputation: 30,470

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 6:30 am

Thanks for the suggestions and help, everyone. As of the moment, I cut it into pieces but I kept a copy of the original whole sprite

@luckyrawatlucky
how do you do the run command you're suggesting?
B
16
S
7
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 6:47 am

sgn15 wrote:Thanks for the suggestions and help, everyone. As of the moment, I cut it into pieces but I kept a copy of the original whole sprite

@luckyrawatlucky
how do you do the run command you're suggesting?


Yes run command
this is not belong to this problem it fixed lots of problem related software
otherwise do other options
like reinstall
open in paint and press ctrl+S to save and insert again in Construct 2
give it a try
I am 99% sure this is not a graphics card problem
Image
B
63
S
39
G
42
Posts: 626
Reputation: 30,470

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests