Is this correct? (Question about use of HD assets)

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Jun 08, 2016 9:13 am

Hi guys

If I decide to make a game which has to versions of each level - SD and HD, and decide to load the correct layout depending on the users device resolution ...

- Will the game only load the HD assets when needed? (if the device resolution is high enough)
- Is there any point where the HD assets would be loaded into memory, if I'm asking to load the SD layouts only?

I understand that the whole game size will be larger, but that issue aside - would this system work in supporting old and new devices?

Thank you in advance!
B
43
S
21
G
9
Posts: 141
Reputation: 8,926

Post » Wed Jun 08, 2016 9:46 am

The engine loads only those assets which are needed for the layout. Once you switch to another layout, engine will remove all (with the exception - read on) assets from the memory and load those which are needed for the new layout. if layout1 and layout2 have common assets then those common ones won't be removed from the memory, they will remain in the memory to avoid a pointless reloading. So it is done in a very decent way.

So this will work, but in this case as I understand you want to make 2 layouts for each - let's call it - level, so you'll build your games twice inside one project.

You have to ask yourself if it's really worth it. C2 engine has really good up/down scaling so you might consider using assets with a quality in between. Also C2 gives you several features/options to manipulate the rendering quality programmatically, you might find this useful instead.
ImageImage
B
27
S
16
G
68
Posts: 934
Reputation: 38,577

Post » Wed Jun 08, 2016 9:49 am

Hi @BackendFreak

Thanks heaps for your detailed answer, it helps clear things up :)
B
43
S
21
G
9
Posts: 141
Reputation: 8,926


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests