Isometric unit animation setup on RTS

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:49 pm

@Katala bare in mind that if Sprite is present in layout it will be loaded completely into memory. All animations and all frames.
If you want to have 30-40 different units I propose to make them as a separate objects. Or group them in few sprites.
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 36,003

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:04 pm

@shinkan, Main thing for me was basically that if there is one sprite with all animations or every separate unit sprite on the layout there would be basically no difference. The game should work even with every unit on the layout.

That 30-40 is quite rough estimate. I was planning to do most of the units from 2-3 sprites. For example a tank would basically be turret and base both with only one animation to 31 directions.
B
34
S
9
G
3
Posts: 517
Reputation: 5,276

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:14 pm

Ok then, I was only answering your original question about memory - was thinking about 30-40 units with few animations and frames.

But in that case I' would put them on separate objects and control them all using family - regarding to movement and variables.
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 36,003

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:33 pm

@shinkan, Ok thank. I think I could just put them separate sprites.

Here is one test I did a while ago.

Isometric RTS tank test

Test

move = left mouse
insert wall = right mouse
remove wall = middle mouse
insert target = T (mouse
B
34
S
9
G
3
Posts: 517
Reputation: 5,276

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:39 pm

@Katala That's a nice start! If you aiming for "realism" you will need to have 32 frames for directions. Or maybe 16 would be enough? games don't need to be real after all ;)
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 36,003

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 8:06 pm

@shinkan, Thanks. I tested 16 but it was maybe a bit too few. Infantry should be ok with just 8. There would maybe be too many frames for any more. Just hopefully I don't have to start mirroring them then I would lose my shadows
B
34
S
9
G
3
Posts: 517
Reputation: 5,276

Post » Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:53 pm

@Katala All you can do is to make all units with all animations and see whats happening. You could use one same object just duplicate it to match units number. These are hard decisions for any developer. But until you test it you will not know how it behaves
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 36,003

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests