Issues with large sprites/tiled background

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 18, 2013 5:19 pm

Ok.

This has been driving me nuts for a long time now, so I figured I'd have to ask eventually.



As you can see, the handle (blue horizontal line) extends way past the sprite. While this isn't an issue for the background itself (it's still displayed properly), every item (be it sprite or button) placed on top shows up in the wrong place.

If I change the sprite to a tiled background, the image will not be displayed properly. It will be either too small or will extend past the visible canvas.

I've already tried everything I could come up with. This includes weird resizing methods alongside the placement of various different origins.

I really hope this is something trivial and easy to fix, as investigating this has already cost me more time than conventional software development methods.

In fact, I've finished a small side project (a 3D cube featuring a dynamic calendar, video player and weather report, done in PHP with some help of CSS transforms) in 2 hours less than it took me to accurately place two sprites on top of each other inside Construct 2.


PS: The resolution for layouts, the background sprite and the whole project itself is identical (1440x900).
B
6
S
2
Posts: 206
Reputation: 1,685

Post » Fri Jan 18, 2013 5:25 pm

@Blinx123 post a capx and I'll happily take a look.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Fri Jan 18, 2013 6:35 pm

Here you go:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B4HbmIw0kk7Fcl85c25WOWtJa1k/edit

Awesome game you got there, btw.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 206
Reputation: 1,685

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:14 am

Thanks :)

It looks fine for me here:



This would lead me to suspect it's a graphics driver issue. Try installing the latest drivers for your GPU straight from the manufacturers website.

Hopefully this helps.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:44 pm

Was Fine here too,I even changed them both to tiled backgrounds and everything was,as should be...looks like graphics card drivers as thehen says...
As long as I can move left, right and fire, I'm Happy...
B
42
S
15
G
11
Posts: 655
Reputation: 12,260

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:53 pm

I have the same problem as you have.



This has been happening to me ever since I upgraded to Windows 8 back in October. I made a bug report but Ashley said it was probably a driver issue. I update my drivers once a week if updates are available, and I also email my drivers vendor weekly about this but still no fix.

I try not to use large sprites anymore, and if I need something large I slice it up into smaller images, and use snap to grid to piece it together. This is a little time consuming but it works.Wink2013-01-19 14:56:50
B
50
S
11
G
8
Posts: 479
Reputation: 9,911

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 3:22 pm

[QUOTE=thehen] Thanks :)

It looks fine for me here:



This would lead me to suspect it's a graphics driver issue. Try installing the latest drivers for your GPU straight from the manufacturers website.

Hopefully this helps.[/QUOTE]

Hm. That sure is weird.

Perhaps it's due to the lack of real graphics drivers (I once ported drivers for my super old GPU over to Windows 7 but lost them during a hard disk crash and didn't get around coding new ones yet).

Will investigate further and perhaps install Construct 2 on my workstation tonight.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 206
Reputation: 1,685

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:51 am

I get the same problem with large (i.e. > 1024px) sprites, also on Windows 8. I assumed this was a Construct limitation so have been chopping them up as Wink describes - didn't occur to me that it might be a driver issue!
B
8
S
2
G
3
Posts: 83
Reputation: 2,668

Post » Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:52 pm

Just came back here to point out you guys were correct.
When I finally replaced the standard Microsoft provided WDDM driver with an ATI one, the issue vanished immediately.

Wish I had done this earlier. Contrary to what I remembered, porting the display driver to Windows 7 x64 (AMD/ATI dropped the driver support for my laptop's GPU even before Vista SP1, unfortunately) was a breeze and took less than an hour.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 206
Reputation: 1,685

Post » Sat May 18, 2013 10:12 am

If you plan on getting rid of that extra blue box next to your image, Open your image in Image Editor, and simply press the Crop button... It's that simple.
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 3,225

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests