Issues with Loading screen (PLEASE HELP)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 7:35 pm

Hi!

I followed 2 tutorials but still have difficulties in creating my own loading screen. It looks clear but... it just doesn't work.

Note: I'm currently using C2 r103.

The two tutorials in question:

Ashley's tutorial
Przemek32767's tutorial

Here is what I did:

The project settings.


What is currently in the "Loading" event sheet.


And finally, the resultat: nothing's changed. The default loading screen appears...


Here is the capx!

I just don't know what I did wrong... I may have missed something extremely basic, but I dont' get it. If someone can help... it would be very cool!

Thanks in advance!

Rag'Ragtime2012-10-06 13:07:13
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 137
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:21 pm

Update to either r103 (stable) or r105 (beta). There is no reason using old versions and newer are stabler.

Try your project again, if it still doesn't work provide the capx.
You can also try to upload your export on dropbox so that others may try and see if they get the same error.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:20 pm

If I don't update to a more recent version, it's because my main menu is broken with C2 r100+... So I prefer to keep using the "not so old" r99 for the moment.

edit

Thanks!

Rag' Ragtime2012-10-03 21:58:16
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 137
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:24 pm

Preview works fine for me on Firefox 15 and Chrome 22 on win 7.

What is your OS ? are your browsers up to date ?

I can't reproduce any trouble here.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:28 pm

What works fine? The loading screen (my current problem) or the main menu in r100+ ?


My browser: Google Chrome Version 22.0.1229.79 m (Windows 7)Ragtime2012-10-03 21:29:13
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 137
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:25 pm

Note: the loading screen doesn't work with C2 r105 neither, I really must have missed something important...
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 137
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Thu Oct 04, 2012 7:09 am

No way to help me? Could someone give me an capx example with a working custom loading screen? I could check what's different...

Thanks... Ragtime2012-10-04 07:10:15
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 137
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Thu Oct 04, 2012 3:08 pm

We cannot support old releases. If you have trouble using a new release, it would be best to ask for help how to get it working with the new release.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Oct 05, 2012 7:35 pm

Hi, I've updated C2 to r103 and the loading screen still doesn't work :)

Everything in my initial message remains valid... It would be really cool if someone quickly checked what's wrong with my project. Making a customized loading screen appears extremely simple and I have a lot of things to test, but... but... I must have forgotten something.

Here it is!

Thanks!

Rag' Ragtime2012-10-05 19:49:12
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 137
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:44 pm

Should there not be a condition for the first action? Every tick it looks like in the tutorial.

B
16
S
3
G
3
Posts: 66
Reputation: 3,629

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BipolarMike, totoe and 19 guests