Issues with Loading screen (PLEASE HELP)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:44 pm

Should there not be a condition for the first action? Every tick it looks like in the tutorial.

B
16
S
3
G
3
Posts: 66
Reputation: 3,629

Post » Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:48 pm

no specific condition = every tick, no?

(just in case -I'm a bit desperate-, I've added an "every tick" and it still doesn't work) Ragtime2012-10-05 21:07:54
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 137
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:17 pm

In this case, there are only two possibilities:

- I've missed something obvious and stupid.
- there is a bug.

Whatever the reason, I'm sure someone can unstuck me easily :o
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 137
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Sat Oct 06, 2012 8:46 am

I just can't give up the idea to have an amazing customized loading screen instead of the default progress bar...

Please help Ragtime2012-10-06 08:46:34
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 137
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Sat Oct 06, 2012 3:09 pm

It's working fine, you just won't see it in local preview.
Here it is uploaded to dropbox: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8367729/construct/demo/Goblin/index.html
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,020

Post » Sat Oct 06, 2012 3:17 pm

Oh, thanks...!

Good and bad news at a time, it works but it will be hell to test this customized loading screen...Ragtime2012-10-06 15:21:31
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 137
Reputation: 3,767

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests