It's impossible to preview a game

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Jul 20, 2011 10:26 pm

Hello, I'm french so sorry if I don't speak very well...

Yesterday, I had the previous version of Construct 2. All was OK.

Today, I have downloaded the new version, and I cannot see a preview of my game. When I have re-installed the previous version, the problem has disappeared.

But if it's possible I want to enjoy the new version, especially because Firefox 5 users cannot play my games with the previous version.

I hope that I was understandable !
B
12
S
2
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 978

Post » Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:04 pm

Hi, what operating system and service pack are you using? If you're on XP service pack 1, the new local HTTP server might not work. Have you tried "disk" mode in project properties?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,508

Post » Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:14 pm

I use Construct 2 r48, I'm on Windows Vista and I didn't find the disk mode.

But I have found a solution : export the game, but it's less practice...
B
12
S
2
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 978

Post » Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:17 pm

Click "New Project" at the top of the project bar. In the properties bar, change "Preview mode" to "Disk". Does that work?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,508

Post » Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:23 pm

Sorry but there is something that I haven't understood. In the properties bar, I see "Preview mode" with "File" but I can change only "File" in "HTTP"...
B
12
S
2
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 978

Post » Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:33 pm

Oops! I meant "File"! :) If you set it to "File", can you preview?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,508

Post » Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:41 pm

Yes ! Thank you very much !
B
12
S
2
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 978

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:08 am

Not sure why HTTP doesn't work - I'll try to figure out why...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,508

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:05 pm

Can you try r49, set it back to HTTP mode, and see if it works? I made a change that might affect it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,508

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 3:41 pm

New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest