It's possible to simulate keyboard input?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:09 pm

I don't know if this is the correct term, but I wonder I if can control the keyboard input, for example, "forcing" the spacebar to be activated.

Note that I want the input to be simulated for the whole computer, not just for the Scirra Construct application itself. Like Glovepie.

Sorry for my bad english.
B
11
S
1
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 1,104

Post » Sun Aug 12, 2012 1:10 am

Possible, yes, but the solution has little to do with construct.
It's done with the windows api which is normally accessed by programming in c. You can access it in Construct with python and either the ctypes or pywin32 libraries.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,746
Reputation: 40,755

Post » Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:45 am

Like you've mentioned, GlovePIE will work by having a script that continuously loops a key hold action.

AutoIt3 can do it too, plus it can compile your script into an executable.
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 85
Reputation: 1,218

Post » Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:53 am

AutoIt is the best botting program I know :)
B
36
S
10
G
6
Posts: 948
Reputation: 11,101


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests