Jaggy performance

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:19 pm

I've been messing with bump maps and lighting today. And here's the result:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cpRIzakjMhM&fmt=6

The only problem i have is that when i run it, it freezes for a couple miliseconds every second. But when i recorded it (camtasia studio) nothing happened.

I am assuming this is my video card acting up, but is there some setting to avoid it from happening?

Oh and it's not the frame rate. that was steady at 42 fps.
B
6
S
1
G
4
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,532

Post » Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:46 pm

My guess is you have V-sync enabled, and your GPU can't keep up with the rendering, so it skips every other frame (or so). What's your video hardware? This means the display is updated at uneven intervals, creating a jaggedy feel.

Try enabling 'FPS in caption' in app properties, and set the framerate mode to unlimited. If the framerate is still below your monitor refresh rate, the V-sync will make the framerate uneven.

You could also post your .cap file to see if anybody else can find a problem.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:57 pm

Device name: Radeon X1600
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 607 MB
Motion blur: Yes

Cap:
http://www.fileshack.us/get_file.php?id ... ghting.cap

I tried what you suggested, but it didn't make a difference for me.
B
6
S
1
G
4
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,532

Post » Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:18 pm

File runs OK for me here...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:23 am

Works perfectly for me too and i have the same graphic card, maybe you dont have good drivers?
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:49 am

Alright then, that's perfect if you have the same hardware.

I am using bootcamp with windows xp. But i really should reinstall it again. It's been such a long time since i've done that.

Edit:

Oh wait, i exported it as exe and now it works like it should.

Ah well, i guess i should fix my windows anyway.
B
6
S
1
G
4
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,532


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests