JavaScript Error! ATPinApps_plugin-js

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Apr 27, 2016 12:19 am

Message: Nando6 can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Problem Description
I get an error every single time I preview my game on any browser (I tried with Firefox, Chrome and IE). The problem it's in all the browser but I can only try the game on Firefox (not Chrome or IE). The message alert says this:

"JavaScript error!
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read propert 'fetchProducts' or undefined http://localhost:50000/ATPinApps_plugin.js, line 154 (col 30)

Image


Attach a Capx
____ Upload a Capx to this post ____

Description of Capx
____ Concise description of what this CapX does ____

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1
  • Step 2
  • Step 3 etc.

Observed Result
____ What happens? ____

Expected Result
____ What do you expect to happen? ____

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: YES
  • FireFox: YES
  • Internet Explorer: YES

Operating System and Service Pack
____ Your operating system and service pack ____

Construct 2 Version ID
____ Exact version ID of Construct 2 you're using ____
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 177

Post » Wed Apr 27, 2016 7:20 am

@Nando6

You need to fully adhere to the Bug Reporting Requirements or the bug report will be automatically closed by Ashley. The reasons for this are explained in the referenced article..

Please amend your post to include all the information the requirements ask for.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,420
Reputation: 59,526

Post » Wed Apr 27, 2016 5:18 pm

Closing, please see the bug report guidelines.

Also "ATPinApps_plugin.js" sounds like it comes from a third party plugin - if so you'd need to report the problem to the plugin developer, not us.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,433
Reputation: 194,635

Post » Thu Apr 28, 2016 10:36 am

This issue comes from the Cocoon Inapp plugin. Those plugins doesn't work in the browser preview.
So add "Is Canvas+" condition ever then when you use any Cocoon Plugin functions.

You can find the Is Canvas+ condition in the CocoonCanvasPlus plugin.

Regards
Andy
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
100
S
35
G
30
Posts: 1,136
Reputation: 28,085


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests