Javascript error

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Mar 01, 2015 6:04 pm

Problem Description
When I preview the Savegame layout, or go to in the HTML5 exported game, I get a Javascript error.
Also in exported games, character won't move.

Attach a Capx
https://www.dropbox.com/s/aatmebrifl6yl ... .capx?dl=0

Description of Capx
Entire game, but the Savegame is at the top.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
    1. Preview Savegame
    2. Get Javascript error
    3. Character won't move in exported games

Observed Result
Javascript error window, character won't move in exported game (but will move in preview).

Expected Result
No error, character movies in exported game just as in preview mode.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (IDK)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 Vista, graphics card is up-to-date

Construct 2 Version ID
r198 (64-bit)
B
11
S
4
G
3
Posts: 210
Reputation: 5,308

Post » Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:00 am

Can't reproduce, works here. As per the guidelines please include the full text of any error messages, and include a minimal .capx that demonstrates the problem. It should be made from scratch, not a complete project.
Scirra Founder
B
367
S
217
G
82
Posts: 23,262
Reputation: 183,689

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:40 am

Javascript error message attached. I just open Construct, go to savegames layout, run layout (or preview, as I like to call it), and get the error message.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
11
S
4
G
3
Posts: 210
Reputation: 5,308

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2015 12:18 am

New capx, with just savegame layout.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
11
S
4
G
3
Posts: 210
Reputation: 5,308

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2015 8:21 am

Works OK for me.

Have you rested on different browsers?

Have you disabled browser add-ons?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
124
S
29
G
70
Posts: 4,979
Reputation: 49,695

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2015 10:25 pm

zenox98 wrote:Works OK for me.

Have you rested on different browsers?

Have you disabled browser add-ons?


Which browser do you use? Doesn't work in Firefox with addons disabled, but works in IE now. I don't use other browsers (and only have IE because it's the default browser on here), so can't check them.
B
11
S
4
G
3
Posts: 210
Reputation: 5,308

Post » Mon Mar 09, 2015 12:46 am

I tried in chrome, but could not see error, I can see test "Level1".
Image
B
41
S
11
G
1
Posts: 252
Reputation: 4,087

Post » Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:12 am

socialpilgrim wrote:I tried in chrome, but could not see error, I can see test "Level1".


Ok, so it works in IE and Chrome. :)
B
11
S
4
G
3
Posts: 210
Reputation: 5,308

Post » Mon Mar 09, 2015 8:21 am

nickkname wrote:
zenox98 wrote:Works OK for me.

Have you rested on different browsers?

Have you disabled browser add-ons?


Which browser do you use? Doesn't work in Firefox with addons disabled, but works in IE now. I don't use other browsers (and only have IE because it's the default browser on here), so can't check them.


Soz for late reply.

I always use the latest Firefox and have quite a lot of addons installed, but your example still works fine for me.

Tested in IE and NW also, and all OK.

There has to be something locally that causing this for you, but it will be hard for us to help if your examples work for us, unfortunately.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
124
S
29
G
70
Posts: 4,979
Reputation: 49,695

Post » Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:54 pm

zenox98 wrote:
nickkname wrote:
zenox98 wrote:Works OK for me.

Have you rested on different browsers?

Have you disabled browser add-ons?


Which browser do you use? Doesn't work in Firefox with addons disabled, but works in IE now. I don't use other browsers (and only have IE because it's the default browser on here), so can't check them.


Soz for late reply.

I always use the latest Firefox and have quite a lot of addons installed, but your example still works fine for me.

Tested in IE and NW also, and all OK.

There has to be something locally that causing this for you, but it will be hard for us to help if your examples work for us, unfortunately.


Alright, how do I check locally? Downloading r199 now, btw.

Edit: still get the error in r199.
B
11
S
4
G
3
Posts: 210
Reputation: 5,308

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest