Jig-Saw/puzzle game question

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:11 am

Hi, I've had Construct classic for a while but I am still trying to learn some of its features.   

I want to make a simple jig-saw puzzle game, but I want to make it so that you can group puzzle pieces together and move them all at once.

For example, the player starts to make one part of the puzzle and then starts to make another part. I want to have it so they can move the first part as a whole and connect it to the the other part if it matches. Almost like how you would go about putting together a cardboard picture puzzle irl.

Is this possible?

Thank you for taking the time to read this.
B
4
G
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 522

Post » Tue Mar 19, 2013 1:21 pm

It is possible of course, I'll make an example for you later if you will not get help from others.

Hint: save the relative coordinates(in private variables for example), and mark the connected ones.
B
10
S
6
G
3
Posts: 127
Reputation: 2,481

Post » Thu Mar 21, 2013 7:07 am

Ty for the reply!

Mind elaborating a little more? or maybe another hint? thanks again.
B
4
G
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 522

Post » Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:43 pm

Ahh, sorry mate, I was reeeeally busy yesterday - and completly forgot this today.:D

I hope you can understand the logic behind it, and can make your rules for the puzzle.
Download
B
10
S
6
G
3
Posts: 127
Reputation: 2,481

Post » Sat Mar 23, 2013 4:57 am

Thank you for this! Very helpful. Is there a way so that I don't have to select all of the pieces? Like once the piece is attached to its respective other, can I just move them as a whole?

http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/469708

There's a perfect example of what I'm trying to do.

Thank you again for the help.
B
4
G
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 522

Post » Tue Mar 26, 2013 5:22 am

I'm not as experienced as some of the other people here but I hope this helps: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ldlofmvea6i4lz5/JigsawPuzzle_Example.cap

Actually what I made is really messy and doesn't work quite right. Some of the more experienced guys like Bartosh (one of the guys who helped me figure out arrays) and R0j0hound may be able give you a better example. Or at the very least give a few fixes for mine to better guide you.

I also suggest if you aren't getting many answers here, that you post your issue in the C2 forums and see is if anyone there can help. If they can then you can transfer their solution to CC.RandomDood2013-03-26 23:53:37
B
3
Posts: 59
Reputation: 418


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests