Jitters in scrolling after export to html or node-webkit

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:49 am

I'm not sure if it's just because I haven't used Construct in a long time, but I experienced horizontal jittering while scrolling and using HTML5 or the node-webkit exporter. I haven't tested it on multiple machines, so I don't know if it's related to my computer or not.

Anyway, I was able to remove the jitter by adding a round() function to my X coordinate. It must have incremented the screen coordinates in decimals and not whole numbers, which seems to have been a problem for my project.

I have pixel rounding and point sampling enabled if that happens to be of any additional help!
B
9
S
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 635

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 4:37 am

I have the same problem and I followed your instructions but it didn't work at all for me. It just fixed it a bit when previewing in node-webkit but when I export it's just as bad. It works fine when I preview in browser. Any ideas?
B
18
S
4
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1,199

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 8:47 am

I tried rounding the values, didn't help :(
Image
B
71
S
28
G
12
Posts: 515
Reputation: 12,284

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 8:58 am

Seems like my problem was the result of something different on my end. Sorry it couldn't help!
B
9
S
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 635

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 1:30 pm

Ok i've isolated the problem, my main character has 15 animation, 16 frames each, 512x512 size and he will have more.
If i remove all the animations and leave just one (i didn't try to see where is the breaking point), it runs smoothly.
I know it's a lot, but i have a I5 3.4GHz processor and 16GB of ram, this should be a walk in the park and it does works good in preview mode.

@Ashley Do you have any suggestions? maybe load the animations on the fly from a url?

A preload/load on demand property for animations within the sprites would be great for issues like this.
Image
B
71
S
28
G
12
Posts: 515
Reputation: 12,284

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 1:47 pm

Is the object placed initially in the layout or is it created at runtime?

Construct 2 preloads all animations of all sprites placed in the layout. If you create it at runtime, it will load each animation frame on-demand, which can jank.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,464

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:18 pm

The object is placed only inside the tutorial layout and it is global, never destroyed and never recreated.
When i switch layouts with a global object, does it reload all assets into memory?
Image
B
71
S
28
G
12
Posts: 515
Reputation: 12,284

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests