JS error in debug mode - how to identify it?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:03 pm

While trying to run debug layout of my game, I get this:
Image

But when I run in preview or exported game there's no errors.

How can I find this error as there's no reference to my c2 code but to JS?
B
55
S
14
G
10
Posts: 287
Reputation: 7,677

Post » Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:21 am

Do you mean you see this when using the C2 editor debug run mode?

Do you see any errors in the browser console when previewing normally?

What browsers are you testing on?

Do you use any non-standard plugins?

What version of C2 are you using?

What version of NW.js are you using?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,496
Reputation: 60,278

Post » Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:52 am

Occurred too.
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

If you play Puyo Puyo games, you can meet me at the Puyo Puyo English Community Discord: https://discord.gg/0k41S8ARwvY2iTIQ
B
103
S
24
G
11
Posts: 697
Reputation: 12,898

Post » Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:11 am

Do you mean you see this when using the C2 editor debug run mode?
Yes. This error started to pop out when I updated to r217 (but in r219 it still exist). Before the update (latest working version was r216) debug mode was working fine.

Do you see any errors in the browser console when previewing normally?
I normally test on NW with no errors.
But specially for this issue I launched project on Chrome and there were indeed errors that in NW doesn't occur. Those errors were connected to MouseLock plugin that I'm using. But when I removed this plugin from the project there was only those errors in Chrome console:
Image
but the NW debug mode still gives me the same error.

What browsers are you testing on?
On NW.js so I suppose it's on Chrome engine.

Do you use any non-standard plugins?
Rex MoveTo
MouseLock v0.5 (plugin-mouse-lock-v0-5-updated_t102112)

What version of C2 are you using?
It's OK for r216
Error occurs in r217

What version of NW.js are you using?
10.5
B
55
S
14
G
10
Posts: 287
Reputation: 7,677

Post » Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:30 am

R217 to r219 were supporting new and newer versions of NW.JS.
If you don't update NW.JS, it's kind of normal you get those JS errors I believe...

Go to https://www.scirra.com/nwjs and get NW.JS 0.13 alpha 7 with r219 and see if you are still getting those errors.

And please do read changelogs on each new version, you would have seen you were required to update your NW.JS version as you were updating C2's release.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
294
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,313
Reputation: 71,094

Post » Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:35 am

I've just did this. Error still occurs for NW v0.13.0 alpha 7 (Chromium 47) and v0.12.0 (Chromium 41).

---edit---
But now the error looks like this:
Image
B
55
S
14
G
10
Posts: 287
Reputation: 7,677

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:18 pm

I have the same problem - Running C2r219 with NW.js v0.13.0 beta 2 (Chromium 47). I can export, or use NW.js preview fine, but when I try the debug preview I get an identical error as shown in the picture above.

I'm guessing this isn't a common issue, maybe platform specific? Running C2 on Windows 10 64bit. I'll try putting it on a different computer and see if it works, and if not I guess I'll start downgrading C2 and NW.js until I find a combination that works.
Mistakes were made.
B
53
S
27
G
114
Posts: 1,699
Reputation: 64,446

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:23 pm

@oosyrag
oosyrag wrote:I have the same problem - Running C2r219 with NW.js v0.13.0 beta 2 (Chromium 47). I can export, or use NW.js preview fine, but when I try the debug preview I get an identical error as shown in the picture above.

I'm guessing this isn't a common issue, maybe platform specific? Running C2 on Windows 10 64bit. I'll try putting it on a different computer and see if it works, and if not I guess I'll start downgrading C2 and NW.js until I find a combination that works.


This has been fixed in the latest beta r220.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,496
Reputation: 60,278

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 11:07 pm

@Ashley, thanks for fixing this so fast :)
B
43
S
12
G
14
Posts: 488
Reputation: 10,570

Post » Sat Jan 09, 2016 12:44 pm

I don't think there was a report for this in the Bugs forum, unless I missed it. Please report all such problems to the Bugs forum in future to make sure I see them!
Scirra Founder
B
400
S
237
G
89
Posts: 24,549
Reputation: 195,525

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests