Jump from Idle

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 02, 2013 6:11 pm

Haha, thanks dude! I made my game really bad, the platformers jump function is bugged. I updated the jump but I just did'nt upload it.
Good luck with your awesome looking project. Remove your Capx now so nobody can be able to copy it and tell everyone it's theirs, it's too awesome for that.superwifibattler2013-02-02 22:34:01
B
11
S
2
G
4
Posts: 78
Reputation: 3,292

Post » Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:27 am

Thanks BenGIJOE

Thanks for the fix! I guess the issue with checking to see if platform is moving is that the moment you jump you are moving so the x platform is moving condition is never met.

It seems that Ashley's platform tutorial probably needs to be updated to reflect your logic described here.

Anyway thx my friend!
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 2,574

Post » Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:52 am

Thanks Super. Good talking with you. I will keep an eye out for any new games you place out in arcade. You are right the jump logic is incorrect/buggy.   I guess I will remove the capx now.

best


B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 2,574

Post » Mon Feb 11, 2013 2:44 pm

I ended up storing the current animation state in a variable. I then use that state to determine what type of jump/fall/etc... animation to play. Here is a link to the running jumping etc...

Animations
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 2,574

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Unconnected and 30 guests