Jumping not working

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Feb 05, 2013 2:32 am

Im trying to make a platform game but when I put the platform movements on my sprite it only moves from left to right. I also tryed this on my other projects same problem. I even made a event which if you press the up arrow key you will stimulate jump but nothing happens anyone know how to fix?

If you need any other info let me know.
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 497

Post » Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:55 am

Are you useing the most recent beta version? If so, I've encountered similar problems with a button that wouldn't show even though there wasn't any code for it yet... kind of hard to explain, but if I've learned anything about C2, it's that theres a hundred different ways to do something. My guess is that it's a bug, and try to downgrade to the latest stable version if you don't already have that.
B
6
Posts: 90
Reputation: 690

Post » Tue Feb 05, 2013 1:03 pm

Any thoughts on how to Downgrade? Do i just download an older version and launch my project with that?
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 497

Post » Tue Feb 05, 2013 1:13 pm

But you see the problem is I downloaded a bunch of projects with platforming to them and their using the same exact version. Only my projects don't let characters jump. The projects I create only make the sprite move side to side.
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 497

Post » Tue Feb 05, 2013 1:33 pm

Post your capx, that's the only way we can check what's wrong in your project.

Are you sure you added the platform behavior to your character ?
Is the jump strength > 0 ?

Without seeing your code that would be two leads I'd investigate, Kyatric2013-02-05 13:33:53
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:03 am

I'm very new to the forums any idea how to post the file

thanks!
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 497

Post » Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:07 am

use dropbox :)
here's the link: https://www.dropbox.com

install it on your computer and it will create a new folder
put your capx file to the Public folder (since the other folder is private and only shared by your permission)
go to the website (or right click, open website), copy the link of your file here, and done :D

hope it can helpr4dicaldreamer2013-02-06 04:10:13
B
12
S
3
G
4
Posts: 56
Reputation: 3,235

Post » Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:17 pm

Here you go:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/35263127/The%20Troll%20adventure.capx
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 497

Post » Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:29 am

any luck?
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 497

Post » Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:57 am

You need a solid platform below the player.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,020

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artpunk, DemantDigitalArt, Unconnected and 34 guests