Jumping ... only once

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:41 pm

Hi

Ive done this little fellow
BUT he only jumps once ?





also how do I loop the L/R animations
and btw. any good rules for grapichs that wont
slow down the game

cheers


The Happy Frog




B
23
S
12
G
10
Posts: 323
Reputation: 7,382

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:54 pm

I have made some changes :

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/27306923/Construct%20public/frog_game.capx

Just am not sure it's useful to have default control on platform behavior and then simulate them !!

Also animation can be edited on the right column when you select them.
I Speed them to 30 and loop right and left for example

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/27306923/Construct%20public/frog_game.capx
B
15
S
6
G
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 2,122

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:15 pm

Oh Thanks Ketoulou

BUT cant open the file since you saved in R62
Mine is R63

B
23
S
12
G
10
Posts: 323
Reputation: 7,382

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:38 pm

Strange I have R63 (I checked on the right info icon on C2) and generally you can open project saved on previous release but not the contrary !

sure you are not in R62 ?
B
15
S
6
G
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 2,122

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2011 4:07 pm

I'm also on R63 and the .capx opens correctly.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:14 pm

I'm also on r63 and the capx worked.

I'm wondering if using the platformer AND 8 direction behavior at the same time is a good idea.
Check the FAQ, there are examples of how to move objects around screen.

Also if you wish to simulate the controls, in start of layout, add an action :
Froggy start ignoring input.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sat Oct 22, 2011 8:47 am

Hi THANKS Ketoulou

Its my fault ... I had ver r62 on my laptop

@Kyatric ... will look a see the diff.

B
23
S
12
G
10
Posts: 323
Reputation: 7,382

Post » Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:02 am

Must be a complete Idi...

Where do I set the animation speed and loop for a sprite
B
23
S
12
G
10
Posts: 323
Reputation: 7,382

Post » Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:16 am

sorry my bad I said right column and it's left :)

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/27306923/Construct%20public/example.jpgKetoulou2011-10-22 09:17:29
B
15
S
6
G
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 2,122

Post » Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:31 am

On the Layout menu (not the event sheet) pressing with the right button on the object (or in the Objectslist on the object) and klick on "EDIT ANIMATION" .. on the left side will appear the speed, how often you will loop it, etc etc =)

Cheers
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,058

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests