Just before releasing a game... (help!)

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2010 5:15 pm

I'm almost finished with a [u:1qee0xn2]very[/u:1qee0xn2] large project in Construct - a platformer of sorts. Almost everything is working, but I've run into a bug and could use some advice.

The bug occurs when going from one layout to the other. The game crashes completely. But the thing is this - I haven't been able to figure out a pattern. Running the same thing twenty or thirty or even forty times may produce only a single crash. Sometimes it doesn't crash for ages, then it crashes three times in a row. Any idea what could be going on? Anything I could try?

Furthermore, would you suggest that I use the current version of Construct to compile, or should I go for one of the unstable builds? Sounds kind of obvious, actually, but... yeah. Just wanted to know what you think. (I'm going to try and see whether the bug still occurs with a new build, but I don't think I can test everything else in the game again... it's a very large game and I'm out of strength.)

Thanks.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 50
Reputation: 950

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2010 5:57 pm

Is this with a transition?
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2010 6:15 pm

[quote="newt":11fzo03i]Is this with a transition?[/quote:11fzo03i]

No. There used to be one, but I stopped using it because it was causing the occasional problem. On the other hand, I hadn't actually removed it from the project file, so I will do that now. Do you think that might have been it? (It's hard to give an immediate result, given that the crash is so rare.)
B
2
G
3
Posts: 50
Reputation: 950

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2010 6:29 pm

No, it still crashes. Damn. :?
B
2
G
3
Posts: 50
Reputation: 950

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2010 6:31 pm

Is it just certain layouts that cause the bug?
Also what version of Construct?
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2010 6:45 pm

[quote="newt":332cey7f]Is it just certain layouts that cause the bug?
Also what version of Construct?[/quote:332cey7f]

At first I thought so. It only happened when I tried to skip over one of the game's two intros - a feature that would be disabled anyway. (That's the intro when you're starting a new game, just to be clear. Otherwise it would be pretty annoying.) But now it's cropped up on other layouts, and those have nothing in common. And it's only when going from one layout to other, it never happens on its own.

I'm using 0.99.62.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 50
Reputation: 950

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2010 7:04 pm

Might try the latest unstable .99.72. It sounds a bit like Davios collision bug.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2010 8:35 pm

How are you handling sound when you change layouts? I've noticed that sometimes there is an issue with changing layouts if you don't stop all sounds completely first. It's just a suspicion at this point (might have something to do with loading on the new layout), I haven't been able to reproduce it faithfully yet so I haven't made a bug report on the matter. Just specifically stop all sounds playing one tick before you change layouts and see if that helps.


Of course, if you have sounds playing across layouts then this plan might be a problem :P
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:06 pm

Are you using the audio converter in the layout? I have had strange crashing issues with the Audio Converter plugin.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:45 pm

Have a look at open bugs on the tracker and see if any of them sound like something you're doing.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests