Large scale images in Construct?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:57 pm

...I'm trying to use a large (3200x3200) background image in Construct; the size is quite small (600 KB), and it'll run just fine if I compile the thing into an EXE - but it takes forever to launch the game with the 'Run Layout' button, and an equally long amount of time to save the game, when the image is on the layout.

What would be my options (if any) for trying to mitigate this?
B
1
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 441

Post » Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:03 pm

Image size doesn't matter because construct resaves the images as png's. Textures use vram so it's not a great idea to use huge images. As a rule of thumb, you should always strive to use the smallest power of two image size as you can.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:13 pm

Oh, I see.

D:

...Damn, I was going for a gratuitously large-scaled global map as my game's single level.

Back to ye olde drawing board.
B
1
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 441

Post » Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:49 pm

Couldn't you divide it into sections and only load the parts on-screen or nearby? That would keep the size down. I dunno, though, maybe that won't work for whatever you're planning. Worth suggesting, at least. :)
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:11 pm

[quote="SullyTheStrange":perp70dz]Couldn't you divide it into sections and only load the parts on-screen or nearby? That would keep the size down. I dunno, though, maybe that won't work for whatever you're planning. Worth suggesting, at least. :)[/quote:perp70dz]

Well, here's the thing: the 3200x3200 graphic was only for North America.

Oh, planet Earth. Why are you so large?


I'm sure I can cook-up some sort of plan B. :D
B
1
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 441

Post » Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:15 pm

[quote="Kevin R Brown":2zbkiyoy][quote="SullyTheStrange":2zbkiyoy]Couldn't you divide it into sections and only load the parts on-screen or nearby? That would keep the size down. I dunno, though, maybe that won't work for whatever you're planning. Worth suggesting, at least. :)[/quote:2zbkiyoy]

Well, here's the thing: the 3200x3200 graphic was only for North America.

Oh, planet Earth. Why are you so large?


I'm sure I can cook-up some sort of plan B. :D[/quote:2zbkiyoy]

Not sure why that means my plan can't work -- if you keep track of the player's distance from each section of the gratuitously large background, you can get rid of the ones the player can't see. That way, no matter how huge the world may be, Construct only has to worry about the nearby ones.

Now, I'm no expert, so anyone can feel free to jump in and explain that better or explain why I'm completely wrong. :P
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:26 pm

How would one go about trying your recommendation? I'm not sure how to tell construct to only render what's visible.
B
1
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 441

Post » Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:57 pm

Pretty sure Construct only renders what is visible by default, so you wouldn't have to do anything beyond breaking your image down into power of two pieces (ie - 512x512).
B
13
S
6
G
6
Posts: 144
Reputation: 3,106

Post » Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:09 am

Sorry, but what is the power of two business??
B
3
G
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 521

Post » Sat Feb 26, 2011 5:57 am

[quote="Sean Cameron":1jexqt6t]Sorry, but what is the power of two business??[/quote:1jexqt6t]

I'll second this question.
B
1
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 441

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest