"Layer name" already taken

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon May 06, 2013 2:23 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
Layer name.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. Change layer name from "Layer name" to "Layer Name"

Observed result:
Changing any letter to capital letter in existing layer name will show popup "Layer name "-name of the layer-" already taken."

Expected result:
Be able to change size of letters while renaming same layer.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes/no
Firefox: yes/no
Internet Explorer: yes/no

Operating system & service pack:
    Win 7 64bit
Construct 2 version:
    r128.2
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 3:30 pm

Dropbox isn't working for me right now so I can't see your .capx, but I can't reproduce it - if I make a new project I can rename a new layer between "Layer name" and "Layer Name" just fine. I double checked the code and it's coded explicitly to allow this. Are you sure you're not trying to use an existing layer name?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 4:05 pm

File above it's a file with new project - completely empty. One thing I've change is "Layer 0" to "Layer name".

After reading your reply I've restarted my pc, opened up C2 and created new project after. So it's clean windows with only one instance of C2 opened and still it will not allow me to change "Layer name" to "Layer Name".
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 5:15 pm

Nope, still can't reproduce, works every time for me. How exactly are you renaming the layer?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 5:39 pm

Oh yeah, forgot about that. Renaming them in Layers Bar works fine. It's happening when you trying to rename layers in Properties bar

ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 2:06 pm

Oh, you mean renaming a layout from the properties bar? I see - got it, should be fixed for the next build!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 2:31 pm

Actually I was talking about layers, but for some reason there's a screenshot with layouts, heh no idea how that happend :P

but anyway, layouts and layers, can't be renamed in properties bar :)
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 3:44 pm

In r129 layouts can be renamed properly but layers still can't :)
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 4:11 pm

Oops, you're right (got confused by the pic of the layout). Fixed the layers one in next build!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests